Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Is Colon Cancer possible after a clear colonoscopy 4 years ago?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is Colon Cancer possible after a clear colonoscopy 4 years ago?

I have been having upper right quadrant abdominal discomfort for about six months now. I sometimes get slight nausea in the morning.
I have been seeing my doctor about it and he has run comprehensive blood tests, all normal, sent me for an abdominal ultrasound, came back "unremarkable" with small fatty deposits on the liver and small gall bladder polyps.
He also sent me for a hepatobiliary scan that showed my gall bladder to be "somewhat slow" in emptying out.
He then sent me to a gastro that is going to do both a colonoscopy and an endoscopy in two days.
I had a colonoscopy 4 years ago at 50 years old and it was totally clear, no problems.
I don't smoke or drink. I exercise regularly and eat pretty healthy, lots of fiber, although not many green vegetables because I have never liked them. Lots of fruit and grains though.
Is it possible to develop colon cancer that would be causing abdominal pain in the four years after a clear colonoscopy?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Yes, it is possible to have colon cancer within that short time period - but it is unlikely.

Imaging studies would probably be more yield to evaluate the RUQ pain - colon cancer typically doesn't cause pain there.  I agree with the ultrasound and the upcoming hepatobiliary scan.

An upper endoscopy can be considered if the symptoms continue.


Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank