Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Low BUN - Liver problem?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Low BUN - Liver problem?

I had some blood work done a few days ago and am quite concerned because by BUN was low (3.5 mg). I recently have been on Vicodin ES - 1.5 tabs 3 times daily for 4 weeks for a miscarriage and D&C at 14 weeks pg. (I have also had several pelvic surgeries (5) in the last 5 years)My ALT is 10, AST is 14, Alk Phos is 72, Bilirubin Total is 0.3, Creatinine is 0.7, Total Protein is 6.6, Albumin is 4.0, Globulin is 2.6, Calcium is 9.8, Sodium is 140, Potassium is 5.2 (is this high???), Chloride is 105, and Carbon Dioxide is 25.6. A/G ratio is 1.5 and BUN/Creatinine ratio is 5.0! Urinalysis was normal. I have also been taking Vicodin ES regularly as perscribed by my doctor for 5 years because of the surgeries(never more than 4g per day and NO alcohol - I am 5'4 and 112 LBS). I have also had recent diarrhea for about 7 days. I read low BUN can mean LIVER FAILURE! Could this be the case or would the other Liver Function Tests be off?  In the past 6 months I have had EGD, Colonoscopy, Abdominal X-Ray, Abdominal CT, Brain MRI, and Small Bowel Follow Through - all these came back fine.  Please respond, I am a basket case over this.
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
28293_tn?1213140550
BUN stands for "blood urea nitrogen", a waste product normally excreted by the kidney.
Your BUN value represents how well the kidneys function.
BUN reflects the kidney
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank