Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Maybe EE, maybe not... more questions
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Maybe EE, maybe not... more questions

My biopsies have returned as being "just" esophagitis-- too few eosinophils to be EE. However, the gastroenterologist remarked that the endoscopy looked to him as if it were EE.
I was so miserable last Wednesday that I dragged myself out to the drugstore, purchased Claritin and cromolyn sodium, and began dosing myself. I immediately noticed a difference for the better (able to get down more than 1000 calories of soft/liquid food instead of 500-700; less nausea, some improvement in digestive motility). I also changed myself back to Prevacid (which admittedly I had not been taking regularly for perhaps 11/2 years) because I believed that Protonix was making me sicker.
I asked the gastroenterologist to give me Flovent (or Gastrocrom), but he wants me to swallow the cromolyn spray that I purchased and "see how [I] do over the next 3-4 weeks." He stated that whether this is EE or reflux esophagitis, it should get slowly but steadily better. Is this indeed the case? Should I be taking Gastrocrom? Would it be excessively dangerous to obtain Flonase from another physician (if possible) and begin using it? Is it true that the horrors described (mostly by parents of young children)in the EE/EG Yahoo group postings I read refer to a "completely different disorder"?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It is true that eosinophilic esophagitis and esophagitis from reflux have different treatments.  The diagnosis is made via biopsy up and down the esophagus.  

Swallowed Flovent is normally the initial treatment if eosinophilic esophagitis is suspected.  It is not clear whether acid-suppression (i.e. Prevacid) can help in these cases.

There are small studies suggesting improvement in those who take Cromolyn, and this can be considered if the Flovent isn't working.  

If the diagnosis for EE is negative (i.e. via biopsy), you can consider a 24-hr pH study to give a more definitive diagnosis for GERD.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank