Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Mucus in stool
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Mucus in stool

I am a 23 year old female in good health with no family history of bowel problems.  For about the last 6 years I have had problems, mainly passing mucus in my stool.  The mucus is usually whitish in colour, sometimes with strings of blood in.   I don't really have any stomach pain or discomfort although sometimes I get trapped wind.  I have been to hospital to see someone about this, I haven't had a colonoscopy but I had another test with a camera and the doctor couldn't detect aanything and said that given the length of time this had been going on without any other symptoms, and my age and family history it wasn't anything serious.  What could be wrong with me as I worry about this all the time?
Related Discussions
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Your problem sounds like Candidiasis.Have you had your thyroid levels checked.Low thyroid levels can lower body temp and this will allow candida fungus overgrowth to thrive in the intestinal tract.Check out symptoms for hypothyroidism and see if any of them fit you.I know you said you were in good health but low thyroid can sneek up on you and you sometimes will not notice you are having symptoms of hypothyroidism.Candidiasis is very hard to get rid of.

best wishes
Russell
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I recently posted a long, drawn out reply for having blood in my stool, and today I noticed quite a bit of mucus in my stool. The above reply kind of had me wondering...I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (which I take synthroid .88 for). I have many other medical problems, but could the blood and mucus come from my low thyroid even though I have been getting treatment and on medication for the last 2 years? My email is Manic_Masterpiece***@**** if anyone has suggestions or similar problems. Thanks ;o)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had the same white mucus in my stools.  Taking too many anti-flammatory drugs such as Advil can cause you too lose your stomach lining.  You will also have gas with this process.  Take a look at what pain medications you are taking.  Tylenol is the best.  Asprin will also cause you too loose your stomach lining.  My doctor told me the mucus as my stomach lining, but it would restore itself if I stopped taking the medications.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Jane, Even the best of our Doctors make a mistake from time to time.  Not always their fault.  Could be bad testing, bad reading of test, mixed up test, wrong test, the list could go on. So get a second openion.  Also other questions need answereing.  Do you have a tendency to use laxatives, maybe to often? Do you have an eating disorder? Do you use alternative medicines?  Do you have regular meals or go for days on end with junk food such as surgar or white flour laced, and then shock your body with real food. In other words do you consume high carbohydrates or soft drinks of which can cause some problems also. Have you checked your gallbladder or pancreas? Do you have bad sinusitis and swallow a lot of muscus? And don't forget that swalling post nasal drip all the time makes for swallowing more and more air.  The list goes on.  Try a second openion as I stated before by asking the original doctor to refer you over. I'm sure he want mind if approached in a professional manner and he may very well welcome the opertunity to confer with another specilist in your problems. Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
similiar problem happen  to me a  while back.  What suggestions you gave to the above person?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm 25 year-old male with similar problem - white saliva-like substance, usually stand-alone(no stool). It comes & goes, usually accompanied by gas. Other clues include bloated stomach and heartburn. Needless to say this is extremely bothering. Will appreciate any advice.
Good health to you all!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Has anyone tested you for ulcerative colitis or crohns?  Sounds  very close to those diseases.  Good luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I finished college 4 yr ago.  With college goes some excessive drinking to drown some of the stress, which led to a diagnosed ulser.  Since then have been travelling the world, eating all kinds of different delights in South East Asia etc..
I now seem to be suffering with a muched reduced capacity to eat.  Bloating and flatulance as well as occasional blood/mucus in stool. Often constipated as regularity is 2/3 days.  I hardly touch cheese anymore. Have gone for blood/stool tests and have turned up negative.  Am scheduled for an ultrasound for the end of the month.  Another doctor suggested a Barium enima.
Also I was taking a product called Herbal fiberblend, which i know can block things up if too little water ingested.  Are colon irrigations effective/necessary as I heard a statistic once which stated that 45% of us over the age of 30 have unhealthy colons.  Any help on this matter would be a great help.  There are no pharmecutical drugs involved at present.
Thanking you in advance for your help...
Bob
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I finished college 4 yr ago.  With college goes some excessive drinking to drown some of the stress, which led to a diagnosed ulser.  Since then have been travelling the world, eating all kinds of different delights in South East Asia etc..
I now seem to be suffering with a muched reduced capacity to eat.  Bloating and flatulance as well as occasional blood/mucus in stool. Often constipated as regularity is 2/3 days.  I hardly touch cheese anymore. Have gone for blood/stool tests and have turned up negative.  Am scheduled for an ultrasound for the end of the month.  Another doctor suggested a Barium enima.
Also I was taking a product called Herbal fiberblend, which i know can block things up if too little water ingested.  Are colon irrigations effective/necessary as I heard a statistic once which stated that 45% of us over the age of 30 have unhealthy colons.  Any help on this matter would be a great help.  There are no pharmecutical drugs involved at present.
Thanking you in advance for your help...
Bob
***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am 28 years old and for the past 1 and half, I have had a problem dicharging my stool on a regular basis. Sometimes I would go for days before I would have bowl movement. Now if I drink coffee I can usually go a bit in the morning but If I miss the coffee thing I dont go usually. I am frightend by this because my aunt has had a colon cancer problem which is now under control and my sister has been tested and proven to have crones..  I dont want to think I carry a gene for this, however something is not working right in me..

Just last night, I woke up with server adominable pain(such as one would feel when taking a laxitive) and i had diarreha with alot of gas and then after straining for so long, I noticed this morning a string of blood(not heavy) with a mucus surrounding... I have had musuc appear at times in my stool but nothing like this clumps of stuff that was present today.. I still am having pain in my intestines to use the bathroom... I DONT HAVE INSURANCE!! I am scared if  I dont get  help I may damage something futher... Is the musuc just from straining and the blood??   How do I get help with no insurance???? Does anyone know of free clinics, or sponsors?? or something??
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My 9 year old son is passing blood stained mucous,sometimes without any stool. He feels the tendency to pass gas and then a glob of pink and white colored mucous comes out. It is the third time over the past few years this has happened. He does not experience pain or diahria. Has anyone experienced this themselves or have their children. Thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am 56 and have had all of the above symtoms (symptoms) since my memory can recall and prior if one believes all the stories told by the family.  I can remember mucus and blood since a very early age.  Gas pains so bad in grade school that I could only lay my head on the desk and cry.  Stool was as big around as a pencil.  Constipation was a regularity and then explosive gas to clear my system.  Early docs said "gall bladder" was the culprit.  But by age 12 it mostly went away.  I was great until age 26.  It all started again.  Now, at this point it is imperative to state that every single person in my father's direct line had exactly the same symtoms (symptoms) so there must be some genetic connection.  Back to me.  I was diagnosed with diverticulosus and a spell of diverticulitis at 26.  Told not to get a resection as it just comes back again....therefore genetic?  Treatment-use a four day rotation diet to try to find those foods least reactive.  Very much later in life I became a low carb eater and have greatly reduced symtoms (symptoms).  However, still have the occassional attack.  One of the most effective alternative therapies has been peppermint oil in enteric capsules.  Also, I now use primarily Chinese herbal treatments with excellent results.  I found that the recommended AMA treatment of high fiber caused me terrible results.  Just had a new colonoscopy and endoscopy (its all good)that showed my diverticulosus as still quite alive and well.

Now, the last thing I have yet to try is both a fecal test for h pylori and candida.  Candida is very suspect because of the many symtoms (symptoms). H pylori is a shot in the dark but all the gas, bloating and bad operation of the gut has to be caused by something.  To all who suffer, it is controllable.  You just have to find YOUR answer.  Sorry to say, it does not seem to lay with Western Medicine theory.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have a 6 year old daughter.  She has been sick for 4 months.
The doctors have done a scat scan. The results of the scat say she has significant mesenteric lymphadenopathy, her node measured between 5 and 10mm in size.  She has had stomach pain and diarrhea and bunches of mucus in her stool. She has had blood test, cbcs and liver function test, stool cultures.  Her Results are as follows: Her latest cbc showed that she had a low lymphocytes of 26, polys high 7.2, and rdw high 13.6. High sed rate of 44 then 24 and then 25 and this was after being given antibiotics twice.  Moderate polymorphonuclear leukocytes in her stool. Her liver test showed an SGOT level of 44 high.  Her urine test show a level of 80 meaning abnormal.  She has been eating well, has had no stomach pain for three weeks now.  Me concern is the mucus I am seeing in her stool.  There is a bunches of mucus the size of a quarter in her stool.  Please advise me in what I should do.  
***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have a 6 year old daughter.  She has been sick for 4 months.
The doctors have done a scat scan. The results of the scat say she has significant mesenteric lymphadenopathy, her node measured between 5 and 10mm in size.  She has had stomach pain and diarrhea and bunches of mucus in her stool. She has had blood test, cbcs and liver function test, stool cultures.  Her Results are as follows: Her latest cbc showed that she had a low lymphocytes of 26, polys high 7.2, and rdw high 13.6. High sed rate of 44 then 24 and then 25 and this was after being given antibiotics twice.  Moderate polymorphonuclear leukocytes in her stool. Her liver test showed an SGOT level of 44 high.  Her urine test show a level of 80 meaning abnormal.  She has been eating well, has had no stomach pain for three weeks now.  Me concern is the mucus I am seeing in her stool.  There is a bunches of mucus the size of a quarter in her stool.  Please advise me in what I should do.  
***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
whats mucus in the "stool" whats the stool??
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank