Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Question about gall bladder symptoms
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Question about gall bladder symptoms

HI,

I have been having some ongoing discomfort in my upper abdominal region...pain infrequently, but sometimes severe.  It usually feels like a squeezing or a fluttering.  My doctor ran all sorts of tests, but nothing showed positive.  He recently had me do a ultrasound of my gall bladder and a Hida scan.  The ultrasound didn't show anything abnormal, but my ejection fraction on the Hida was 8%.  The discomfort I feel seems to be associated with meals...If I avoid fats, I seem to feel better.  But over the last few days it seems like anything I eat triggers the discomfort.  I also feel a bit light-headed (I want to say dizzy, but not quite) during these times.  Is it possible that the symptoms I am experiencing are related to my gall bladder?  Most people I know with gall bladder problems have had pain only.  Thanks for any thoughts!
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Negative gallstones, but a low ejection fraction can lead to the symptoms you describe.  

There are small studies that suggest removing the gallbladder can help with the symptoms.  

Before surgery, you may want to consider other upper GI conditions - such as ulcers, inflammation of the upper digestive tract, or GERD.  An upper endoscopy can be considered to evaluate these possibilities.  

This option can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank