Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Recurring Nausea After Viral Gastroenteritis
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Recurring Nausea After Viral Gastroenteritis

I'm a 39 year old male in reasonably good health. About 7 months ago I had a severe bout of viral gastroenteritis that lasted about a week or so. Because of the diarrhea, I became severely dehydrated and was diagnosed with low electrolytes which were causing numbness, dizziness and nausea.

After the intitial illness, I continued to struggle with symptoms off and on, sometimes more severe than others, but always focused around diarrhea and nausea.

I have had blood tests, stool tests, parasite tests, a kidney function test, an abdominal ultrasound, flexible sigmoidoscopy and thyroid funciton test. All have come back normal. My doctor seems to think it is either IBS which flared up due to the viral infection, or just my body taking a prolonged period of time to recover. Since I am not losing weight, have no fever or abdominal pain and have no blood in my stool he suggests just treating the symptoms of nausea and diarrhea and taking a "wait and see" approach.

I am following a diet for IBS which seems to help control the symptoms somewhat, but I still have unpredictable bouts of the nausea and diarrhea. I am taking 5mg of compazine as necessary to help control the nausea, but no other medications besides atenelol for high blood pressure.

Is this type of prolonged recovery normal? Can IBS be triggered by something like this?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
You have had a pretty comprehensive evaluation for the diarrhea - including the flexible sigmoidoscopy.  

It is possible that the symptoms of nausea can be prolonged.  Further evaluation to look for obstruction, ulcers, or inflammation of the upper digestive tract can be done with an upper endoscopy.  

Gastroparesis can also lead to prolonged nausea.  A gastric emptying scan can done to evaluate this possibility.  

If negative, then IBS can be considered, and medications to optimize treatment can be discussed.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
http://www.straightfromthedoc.com
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank