Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Risk of Cancer
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk of Cancer

I underwent a standard endoscopy (including colonoscopy)and the following were the findings from it and the histopathy:

(1) mild erythema conssistent with Grade 1 gastro-oesophageal reflux disease;
(2) mild antral gastrities, clo test negative, rest of stomach and duodenum normal;
(3) two rectal polyps (both of them showing predominantly low grade dysplassia) representing a villous adenoma with low grade dysplasia and a tubulovillous adenoma with high grade dysplasia found focally in it. Rest of colon to caecum noted to be normal. The two polyps were completely snared and retrieved.

What is the risk and time frame of the possibility of my getting colorectal cancer and/or gastro-oesophageal cancer? What kind of lifestyle and food habits I should adopt to minimise the risk?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Of the polyps removed, the villous adenoma with high grade dysplasia is most at risk for developing into cancer - with up to 30 percent becoming cancerous.  

Appropriate followup would depend on the size of the polyp removed.  Since there were villous adenomas found, guidelines would recommend a repeat colonoscopy in 3 years.  

Regarding the upper endoscopy - there is no consensus as to how often to screen for Barrett's esophagus or esophageal cancer in chronic GERD patients.  

I would discuss these options with your gastroenterologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
http://www.straightfromthedoc.com
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Regarding the GERD/Barrett's screening, if you have made the appropriate lifestyle changes and annual endoscopies show the Barrett's to be stable after three to five years of surviellance, you can probably go to an endoscopy every five years.  However, if you notice any changes in your ability to swallow, you should schedule another andoscopy as soon as possible.

Good luck,
Chicken Soup
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank