Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
SGPT Level
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

SGPT Level

I recently went to my Dr. to have some blood work done because I started the Dr. Atkins diet.  I have problems high cholesterol and triglycerides levels. I take Lipitor( 1 10mg tablet per day) to help keep them in control.  My blood work revealed that my cholesterol was at 233 and should be between 100-199 and my LDL was 160 and should be between 0-129. It also indicated my ALT(SGPT) was 64 and should be 0-50.  The Dr. indicated that I should increase the dosage of the Lipitor to two tablets per day.  However, according the the instructions that came with the Lipitor, one of the side affects is possibel liver problems.  

With the SGPT level at 64 it seems that my liver is already putting out a high level of engymes and increasing the medication dosage would only lead to increasing the enzyme output.

What level should I SGPT output is consider dangerous?  The increase dosage is also causing skin dryness and sore spots from stratching.  What can I do to off-set the skin dryness and itching?
Tags: sgpt, Liver, years
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Anthony,
Elevations of SGPT, an enzyme found within the liver cells, indicate that the liver cells are either leaky (internal contents are entering the blood) or damaged.  A wide array of conditions can cause this problem.  For example, viral hepatitis or alcohol can cause elevated SGPT.  We know that patients can have elevated liver tests as a result of fatty liver, a condition that does not necessarily mean generalized obesity.  Usually fatty liver is not  a cause for significant liver problems.

Lipitor can cause a drug-induced liver damage.  Patients taking this medication must be monitored for elevations of liver tests.  Often one is left trying to decide if the elevations of the liver tests represent fatty liver or drug-induced damage.  If you increase the Lipitor dosage, it is necessary to monitor your liver tests frequently.
20 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello:
Last summer I was taken to the hospital after collasping from heat exposure. My kidneys and Liver shut down, and at one point I had a mild Heart Attack. I was in Intensive Care for 7 days, and in the hospital for a total of 12 days.
My Kidneys give me terrible pain on a regular basis and I have had 3 Kidney Stones since last summer. What I am really concerned about though is my Liver. I have been having my blood done once a month and my GGT levels keep going up. The last, Feb.27th 2000 GGT level was 200. It is my understanding that the normal number's are 11-63??
My Family Doctor has not been much help and has been giving me the ' wait and see' attitude. I am extremely worried about my Liver and don't want to end up losing it, or worse. Any suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated!
Thank-you
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My SGOT is 151 and the norm is 11 -35.  My SGPT is 157 with a norm of 7-46.  These counts have been elevated for more than a year and continue to get higher.  Can you tell me what could cause this or the problems that it could be pointing to?  I really just want to know if this indicates problems and if so, should I be worried.
Thank you,
Debbie
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my daughters enzyme levels were around 300at one time.(about
three years ago.) Now they are 50.  What would make her enzymes
be above normal.  she had been tested for hepatitus (hepatitis) and it came
back normal.  One doctor told her it may be a fatty liver. what
does this mean
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my sgpt (alt) level came back at 51 what does that mean.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My SGPT level came back at 53 elevated.  I checked with my Doctor
and talked to his assistant to find out what are the corrective
steps that need be taken to get it back into their recommended
range of 1-40. This is the first time it's been higher than it should.  I'm 50 and carrying about 30#'s more than I should and exercise less than I should.  I work in a sedentary job - on the computer alot.  I have been taking high levels of vitamin C
and mega vitamins over the counter - to avoid getting colds/flu
this winter.  Could that have stressed out the liver?
What about this - is a SGPT of 53 a red flag?  What are the
normal corrective steps?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I recently did a blood sample and ha d a sgpt of 61 and triglycerides of 368, and Cholesterol of 231 ,HDL of 35. I was denied medical coverage because of these high levels. Please
inform me of my results, I would really appreciate it . Thank you



Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had high liver enzymes for over 3 years (AST between 33-71
and ALT between 90-137. I used to drink weekly, over three years ago. Now I drink less than once a month. I don't ude any med's regularly and I have tested negative for Hepatitus (hepatitis) A B & C. I recently had an ultra-sound with nothing found.

What could the causes be??? If the cause is hemochromtosis, are there any physical restrictions, ie.. running, jumping ect... I have applied as a police officer and this is the only thing holding me up....


thanks Casey.

feel free to e-mail me with any info

***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been diagnosed with biliary dyskinesia with a spasming sphincter or oddi.  I periodically have severe upper abdominal pain (usually after eating) which lasts for an hour (twice it has lasted on-and-off for 3 1/2 hours).

About a year and 1/2 ago I had my gallbladder removed in hopes of eliviating this problem but to no avail.  The next step is a ERCP monometry.  I've decided not to have that procedure done and have been having accupuncture - I believe it is helping (although my problem in intermittent).

My concern is this.  After an "attack", my liver enzymes (SGOT and SGPT) are elevated - as hight as 103 and 153.  They return to normal after a few days.  Am I incurring liver damage?  What does this mean?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had my gall bladder removed ten years ago.  I woke up one day with the most gosh awful pain in my side and it has been there for four years now.  Over these four years my cholesterol had been 260 and my liver enzymes well elevated.  I have found that alot of blood tests are either done inhouse or sent out, of course, but the point is that they all do the testing different. So my point is... to get a correct reading of any blood or urine testing it is best if you can go to an endocrinologist.. let me tell you that he assured me that my cholesterol was fine and normal.. and his test reading was lower than 260, i belive it was more like 199 if i remember.  But.. for those of you who have liver enzymes out of whack... i found no explanation other than my liver was being overworked.  So in searching for an answer, i found some readings about cleansing your liver.  I started taking an antioxidant and taking epsom salt baths once a week.  Now for me... after 2 or 3 months my liver was functioning fine.  So maybe this might help someone... i keep searching and and still learning about the complexity of the human body and will find my way out of where i am at ... soon i hope.

good luck!

feel free to e mail me if you like at ***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my ggt level is 286 and my sgpt is 55 but i have no pain what could be my problem ?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I recentily donated blood, and got a lette to inform me about a test they ran on my blood. The ALT level in my blood is elevated.
At first I didn't know what it meant, so I looked it up. I had surgery While I was in the Army and looked at my records and saw that it was high then too. Is my concern nessiary? The level is
211.00 now it was in the 200's two years ago from my Army med. records.  What should I do?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just had a blood panel done... I am self-employed with no medical insurance... the hospital called to inform me that my liver enzymes were elevated with the results being an SGOT of 120 and SGPT of 130 .  I am 48 years old, female, 5' tall, 115 lbs. I am very physically active, I train horses for a living and go to the gym and work out 3-4 times a week.  I do drink a glass or two of wine at night and have a history of heart disease from my father and his father. I do not take any medication other than ibuprophen which I do take fairly often for aches and pains and some arthritis type discomfort. Should I be concerned about hepititis (hepatitis) and do you think I should do anything right now?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm very new to this forum.  I have a question to ask though, and because the posting forum is full, I am asking any of you to make an educated guess.  My problem is this:  I'm 36, very physically fit, and all my recent blood work, including liver function, is very normal.  I have a heavy feeling in the upper right quaderant after having a few beers (three or four).  I've always been a lover of beer, but not to excess; Usually never more than four, about three or four times a week.  Along with the heavy feeling, I get slight pain in the area as well that seems to subside after a day or two.  I'm not sure if it's my liver or gallbladder, or what.  Any ideas?  Please respond, if you will, to ***@****  Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i have elevated liver enzymes at about 200 units for almost 3 months. How can i make it back to normal.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am 36, male. My Triglycerides was always high (normal is 46-200). It kept increasing and it went upto 660. My total cholesterol was in the normal range except the good cholesterol (HDL) was low at 29. My SGPT was once 101 then it dropped in the range of 70-80 (normal is upto 55). Doctor advised me to take blood thinning medicine (Lopid) etc to reduce my triglycerides. But she also warned me that it WILL also increase my SGPT. Since my SGPT was already high so I was not willing to take the medicine. At that time (May'99) I was around 67Kgs (147 Lbs). My doctor also advised me that I should do some physical exericse (running, brisk walking early morning or at night before dinner) for about an hour at least 4-5 times a week. He also told me to stop eating red meat, etc. I started brisk walking for an hour every night and just went on vegetables. But the best thing I did was that I did not bother to my doctor's warning that I must take that blood thinning medicine in order to decrease my Triglycerides! I didn't take a single tablet. I did my blood test in March'00 and it showed that my Triglycerides dropped to 206 (compared to 660) and my SGPT to 19. I also lost about 22 Lbs. So the bottom line is (ALWAYS) DO NOT TRUST YOUR DOCTOR...if your mind says NO, then, maybe go to another doctor, take second opinion, or even third opinion, ask your friends, search the web, etc. GOOD LUCK. If you have questions email me at ***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi,
i am 26 years old.
My SGPT is 63 and it should be 0-50 and my doctor said there is no need to worry.

BILIRUBIN (TOTAL)        0.8 MG/DL     NORMAL 0.1-1.3
BILIRUBIN (CONJUCATED)   0.3 MG/DL     NORMAL 0.0-0.4
SGPT                     63  U/L       NORMAL 5-50
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE     220 U/L       NORMAL 65-306

PLEASE SEE AND LET ME KNOW THAT THESE FIGURES ARE NORMAL.

your early reply will highly be appreciated.

REGARDS / AAMIR   (***@****)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi,
i am 26 years old.
My SGPT is 63 and it should be 0-50 and my doctor said there is no need to worry.

BILIRUBIN (TOTAL)        0.8 MG/DL     NORMAL 0.1-1.3
BILIRUBIN (CONJUCATED)   0.3 MG/DL     NORMAL 0.0-0.4
SGPT                     63  U/L       NORMAL 5-50
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE     220 U/L       NORMAL 65-306

PLEASE SEE AND LET ME KNOW THAT THESE FIGURES ARE NORMAL.

your early reply will highly be appreciated.

REGARDS / AAMIR   (***@****)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, I am a 33 year old man whose grandmother (who did not drink) died of Scirrosis more than 50 years ago. Three years ago I was found to have my liver enzimes about 8 or 10 points high above normal, my doctor told me it was probably fatty liver after he ran a series of tests which included ct-scans and hepatitis. I lost close to 35 pounds and the levels came back normal. I have won about 30 pounds back and just got my new results, the AST is at 38 (normal 0-37) and worst, my ALT is at 70 (normal0-40), it has never been that high. I do not drink, with the exeption of an ocasional drink, I do not use drugs nor am I promiscous (never have been). I am 5'-8" and weight 230 pounds.
I am very worried and last night I didn't sleep at all, is this a cause for serious concern? What is my next step?
You can reach me at: ***@****
Thanks a lot for your help,
Tony Melendez
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Tony,
My husband is in the same boat as you... grandmother died of liver problems, and now he has a moderately elevated enzyme count.  However, like the original poster (Anthony), my husband and I are both following a low-carb diet.

Wondering if anyone else here is on a low-carb diet and having these issues.  Is a slightly elevated count really nothing to worry about?

--Steph--
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I once had hepatitis B back in 1981.  My LFTs go up and down all of the time.  ALT 130, AST 60, GGT 200 were my last counts.  I am extremely worried but seem to get no where with the docs.  They keep saying these are normal for prior hep folks.  Easy for them to say.  Worried in the USAF.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, hepa B and sgpt was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Liver Function was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, abnormal SGPT level was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, ALT was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
18 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank