Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Severe Nausea/abdominal pain/ diarrhea
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Severe Nausea/abdominal pain/ diarrhea


  I have had severe nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea for about 2 months now.  Some days are not so bad and some days it is unbearable.  I have had numerous tests including blood work, ct scan and ultrasound.  My doctor says that everything is normal.  This is not in my head.  These symptoms are real.  The nausea gets to be pretty bad at times but i never vomit.  The pain is in the upper center of my abdomen and is somewhat dull but constant. It is also unbearable at times.  My stools are real loose and are always a greenish yellow color.  When i eat I usually have to go to the bathroom within 10 minutes.  This has become a real inconvenience to me.  Do you have any advice as to what this could be and where I should go from here?  I am tired of being sick all of the time.  I am only 32 years old and I want to be normal again.  Thanks in advance for your advice.
____________
Dear Robin,
The first step in the evaluation of your symptoms is to exclude strucutral abnormalities of the gastrointestinal tract.  This can be done by ordering a barium enema and an upper Gi and small intestine barium study.  IF these tests are normal, then your doctor should look for evidence of gastrointestinal dysmotility.  A radioisotope gastric emptying study will exclude gastroparesis as a cause for symptoms.  Although, you do not provide symptoms suggestive of pancreatic disease  and the CT scan was normal, one must always consider pancreatic pathology.  An ERCP may be needed towards this end.
This information is presented for educational purposes only.  Always consult your personal physician for specific medical questions.
HFHSM.D.-rf
*keywords: abdominal pain, nausea, diarrhea
0.2




Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, EGD was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank