Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Should I get my gallbladder removed?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Should I get my gallbladder removed?

I have one small gallstone which was identified by an ultrasound scan last October.  I had been experiencing very mild pain, but no other symptoms.  However, I was referred to a surgeon and he recommended that I have my gall bladder removed laparoscopically.

Apart from that one mild attack, I have had no further symptoms.  I very occasionally felt a very mild twinge perhaps once a week, but even this seems to have stopped recently.  There is no exacerbation of the pain from eating fatty foods whatsoever.

I am due to have my gall bladder removed in a week's time.  I feel it is unnecessary as, of course, I have no symptoms!  My problem is that I plan to get pregnant later on this year and I am aware that hormones can encourage a flare up.  I do not want to put myself under any risk while pregnant, particularly as I already have one disabled child and I don't want to do anything that might cause any risk to a future baby.

Could someone tell me what the likelihood of such a mildly affected gallbladder flaring up to the point of needing emergency surgery during pregnancy is?  Is there any evidence of gallbladder surgery causing damage to the unborn child during pregnancy?

I am 36 and in good health. I am about 10 pounds overweight, but otherwise very well.

I would be very grateful for any opinions, thank you.

Jane from UK
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Generally, one would want to avoid surgery during pregnancy.  There is no definitive way to predict when a gallbladder attack can occur.  

In general, if there are no symptoms, surgery can be elective.  However, if your physician feels that you are at risk for a gallbladder attack, removal of the gallbladder can be considered.  

I would discuss your concerns with your personal physician, or in conjunction with another surgical opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i had my goldbladder removed.listen your pain is mild now! your luckyyyyy!!! its possible it can get alot worse.when i got the pain really bad i was throwing up all night!!! the pain when it get severe ohhh boyy is it severe!!! my advice get it removed ..u have no real bad pain now.but especiallyyy if u plan on having a baby.YOU DO NOT WANT TO GET THAT HORRIBLEEE PAIN DURING YOUR PREGNANCY!!!! thats my advice..good luck!!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
do your research, i had my gallbaldder removed 6 years ago, i wish i could have it back.  GOD did not make a mistake, you need it.  do your research very well.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn

Hi, Iam 43 years old and for the last two months I have been experiencing upper abdominal pain mostly on the right however it has at times radiated to my left side. I also have pain between my shoulder blades and mostly my right shoulder blade. I also experience nausea and a lot of gas and indigestion. I have had the following test done. EGD showed mild gastritis they first treated me with Aciphex and when I continued to have symptons that seemed to get worse my GI Doctor ordered a abdominal sono  and CT OF THE ABDOMEN which were negative. I had a HIDA scan done a few weeks ago which was e fraction of 32%. My doctor said to go on a low fat diet. I had been watching what I have been eating but I still have symptons. My question is should I go see a general surgeon. Will they remove a gallbladder with a result of 32%......


Thanks for your help
Blank
Avatar_n_tn

Hi, Iam 43 years old and for the last two months I have been experiencing upper abdominal pain mostly on the right however it has at times radiated to my left side. I also have pain between my shoulder blades and mostly my right shoulder blade. I also experience nausea and a lot of gas and indigestion. I have had the following test done. EGD showed mild gastritis they first treated me with Aciphex and when I continued to have symptons that seemed to get worse my GI Doctor ordered a abdominal sono  and CT OF THE ABDOMEN which were negative. I had a HIDA scan done a few weeks ago which was e fraction of 32%. My doctor said to go on a low fat diet. I had been watching what I have been eating but I still have symptons. My question is should I go see a general surgeon. Will they remove a gallbladder with a result of 32%......


Thanks for your help
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank