Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Slightly high AST, should I worry?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Slightly high AST, should I worry?

I'm a healthy 39 y/o female with no history of hepatitis, drug/alcohol abuse. Over the years, I've had several blood tests that indicate a slightly elevated AST level (45-55). All other tests have been normal. No doctor has ever made an issue of it. Now all of a sudden I have a newer doctor, and upon seeing an AST reading of 55 he freaked out and ordered an ultrasound and all sorts of other blood tests, including AFP, which tests for liver CANCER!!

What's the deal? Should I be worried? I assured him that I'm a regular blood donor and would have been notified of a positive Hepatitis test (he's insisting on running this test as well). I just don't understand why he's freaking out about this reading, especially when it's been a pattern for me since I was 19 years old.

Should I suspect cancer???

Any advice would be appreciated. I'm kinda freaking out here.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
An AST between 45-55 is mildly elevated.  With this, I probably would do an ultrasound as well as a hepatitis test (already done in your case).

The AFP is probably overkill - a liver mass or tumor would be able to be seen on an ultrasound.

If these tests are negative, cancer is unlikely.

I would continue to serially monitor the liver tests to ensure they aren't rising.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
3 Comments
Blank
113538_tn?1207625032
I want to add that I had been taking Ibuprofen the night/day before the blood test for severe menstrual cramps (3 tablets every six hours). The doctor said this would not elevate my AST levels, but some of the research I've done indicates otherwise.
Blank
113538_tn?1207625032
Just wanted to update to say that my ultrasound came back clear, and all my bloodwork came back normal (was tested for Hep B and C, AFP test, Hemochromotosis, and a bunch of other things I'm not certain of), though apparently my AST is still slightly elevated.

My father goes to the same doctor as me, and he is currently being examined for a similar problem. My doctor has suggested that perhaps there is a genetic predisposition to this enzyme being elevated. Perhaps this information is helpful to others in a similar position.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Male, 36 typically very healthy except Kidney Stones:

I have been having (week to 10 days) mild to severe abdominal pains, nausea, etc. so I went in and they took blood and urine- My doc. found out my AST level was 55 so he ordered the ultrasound- it was on Tues. and I cannot get ahold of anybody but I still feel lousy.  I get dizzy, have no appetite and when I do eat I am immediately feeling full.  I still get these sharp lower ab pains that last from 5-30 seconds throughout the day--

Thoughts?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank