Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Stomach Cancer?
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Stomach Cancer?
I'm a male 38 years old in good health. I was taking Feldene for a knee injury for about 3 months and one day I began to have dyspepsia.  It was constant for about 3 weeks so I went to the doctor.  She tested me for H Pylori and Blood in the stool, which both came back negative.  She prescribed Nexium and no coffee, tea or soft drinks.  Over the next three weeks I have began to improve but not quite back to normal.  I'm now worried that since this won't clear up it might be stomach cancer or serious. I have has a few days with no discomfort at all and then some days it comes back.  I had a stomach endoscopy in late 2000 that came back as non ulcer dyspepsia and no other findings. My appetite is still great and I feel fine overall. Just the chronic dyspepsia that is slowly improving.

1. Could gastritis take this long to completely heal?

2. Would stomach cancer be unlikely due to the clean scope 5 years ago.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233190 tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) Depending on the cause, it may take several weeks to months for gastritis to resolve.

2) A negative endoscopy in 2000 would make stomach cancer unlikely.  However, to be sure, repeating the endoscopy, or obtaining an upper GI series can be considered.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
you have to add to your no coffee,tea or soft drink list with chocolate,peppermint,tomato,tomato based product,dairy ,spicy food,greasy food and fat.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Anyone know why if you had an endoscopy 6 years ago that makes stomach cancer unlikely? Does it progress that slowly?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank