Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Stomach pain with loss of balance
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Stomach pain with loss of balance

My 13 year old son has been suffering for the past three weeks with pain in the abdominal area, loss of balance, swollen glands, tiredness and nauseous when on his feet.  He has does not have appendicitis, glandular fever, clear MRI scan on the brain, clear chest xray, blood check on liver ok, blood test showing no infection in the body.  ENT can't find anything wrong, he is off school as they can't accommodate a wheel chair and he can't concentrate on school work for more than an hour!  Does anyone out that have any ideas?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To evaluate for abdominal causes, a CT scan should be considered in addition to the tests already mentioned to fully evaluate the abdominal pain.  A sort of infection or mass can cause the pain.  Upper and lower endoscopy can be considered if the tests continue to be non-revealing.  

Regarding the balance loss - I would suggest a referral to a neurologist for further evaluation.  In addition to the MRI brain scan, an MRA (magnetic resonance angiography) of the cerebral vessels can be considered to evaluate for any insufficiency (although this would be uncommon in children).  Another ENT opinion may also be considered for the workup of the dizziness.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I would still consider an infection as a possibility. Very often blood tests do not pick up infections , not many tests are conclusive ,and I bet he hasn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank