Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Swollen Scrotum
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Swollen Scrotum

My ex husband and sons father has had a biopsy and is waiting for the results.  He was told he DOES have cirrhosis. The Dr's drained 5 qts of fluid off his abdomen 3 weeks ago, and have given him diuretics.  His scrotum is swelling very much if he stands for a couple of hours just doing daily things.  He was told to just rest, lay in bed with his lower half elevated and to see the Dr. in a month.  This sounds ridiculous to me.!!SEE ME IN A MONTH!!! isn't there something else they can do for hi8m. He is 42yrs. old and has not been able to work for 7 weeks.  First his legs swelled,,diuretics, then his stomach,,diuretics.. Can't something else be done sooner than a month?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It would depend on the stage of the liver cirrhosis.  Unfortunately, in these cases of end-stage liver disease, liver transplantation would be the most effective option.  

Other medications can be tried to alleviate the symptoms - such as beta-blockers or diuretic therapy.  However, this will not solve the root problem, which is the liver failure.  

Periodic draining of the fluid can also be considered, however, this will have to be repeated as the fluid will just reaccumulate.  

If there are further questions about the treatment course, you can obtain a second GI opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This might be helpful.

http://www.nym.org/healthinfo/docs/075/doc75ascites.html
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
13 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank