Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Upper right pain
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Upper right pain

Since my gallbladder removal 12 yrs. ago I have had some occasional pain in that area, but nothing intolerable. However, for the past 6 mos. I have had extreme pain under my ribs on the right side extending from the lower ribs almost to my sternum. I also have a protrusion (lump) on the right which is close to my sternum & quite painful. When lying down for examination my right quadrant is very very tender. I have had the following with negative results: endoscopy, CT with contrast & barium. My routine blood work monitors my hypothyroidism, high triglycerides & elevated cholesterol, but nothing to explain the pain has been noted. Following the procedures, it has been suggested that I explore pain management treatment. I am 62, have had surgery on 4 ruptured disks in my back & handle pain quite well, but his pain (soreness) is a daily occurance. It often presents as sharp knife-like or needle-like stabs and affects the quality of my life. I am 5'7, weighing 145. I am active and not overweight. I know something is wrong. Could it be adhesions? Where should I go now for answers?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
With a normal (presumably upper) endoscopy and CT scan, it makes a GI etiology less likely.  The normal CT scan also suggests that the lump is more superficial.  You may want to consider biopsy of the lump to make sure it isn't cancerous.  Other superficial causes of the lump would be a cyst or abscess.  An ultrasound of the lump can be considered for further evaluation.  A dermatology referral can also be considered.

Regarding the right upper quadrant tenderness, a repeat ultrasound may be considered to evaluate any liver pathology.  With your gall bladder removed, Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction can be considered as a remote possibility.  This options may be discussed with your personal physician who can refer you to a gastroenterologist.  

I agree with surgeon in his comments below that adhesions are unlikely in this case.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'd suggest seeing your surgeon; a lump in the area could be a hernia -- easily fixable. Any new lump needs an explanation. What you describe doesn't sound like adhesions.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank