Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
Water Bash?Excess Saliva
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Water Bash?Excess Saliva

In Oct 07, I had an Endosocopy.  Results were mild gastritis and a biopsy later determined I had H. Pylori. In Nov 07 I started the triple therapy of Aciphex, Amoxicillan and Clarithymiacin.  During the triple therapy I started having  large amounts of saliva bubble up in my mouth.  Also, in Jan 08, a breath test revealed I no longer have H. Pylori.  This has been ongoing since then.  I have a constant need to spit out this white frothy saliva.  I have called my GI several times and he and his nurse both state they do not know why I have so much saliva.  They just didn't seem to care to hear what I had to stay about this saliva problem.
After completing the triple therapy, I stopped taking Aciphex in late Nov 07.
So far I have been to my PCP five times and to twol different ENT's.  The second ENT did a VideoStroboscopy of my mouth and he feels I am suferring from Acid Reflux and this is causing the Water Bash/Excess saliva.  The second ENT recmmended I take a PPI along  with  Benadryl?
I am taking 20mg of Prilosec and two Benadryl on a daily basis.  After two days I do not notice a change in my symptoms.

Does this sound like a plausible course of treatment?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I am not aware of excess saliva being associated with H Pylori triple therapy.

GERD is certainly plausible.  The definitive test would be a 24-hr pH study, which would quantify any presence of GERD.  Treatment would be with omeprazole or another PPI.  

If the symptoms continue despite appropriate medical treatment, you can consider surgical options.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patients education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank