Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
acetaminophen and liver problems
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

acetaminophen and liver problems


  I get tension headaches about 3 times a week.  I take acetaminophen (about 10 tablets of 500 mg per week) because aspirin bothers my stomach.  My question is is that enough acetominophen to cause long-term liver damage or any other damage for that matter.  Is Ibuprofen safer on the body?  I'm a 30 years old, 5'11, 180, non-smoker and non-drinker, relatively healthy, male.  Thank you.
Dear Marty,
Acetaminophen causes liver damage after approximately 15 grams are taken as a single ingestion. However, in patients who drink alcohol with acetaminophen ingestion, toxicity can occur with regular, recommended dosages. A nomogram exists which correlates plasma concentrations of acetaminophen vs. time after ingestion. This nomogram is useful in deciding whether treatment should be given after a single, acute overdose. Ibuprofen, is not as hepatotoxic as acetaminophen. On the other hand, many patients have difficulty tolerating non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen because of their gastrointestinal side effects (dyspepsia, gastric and duodenal inflammation and ulceration and bleeding). I hope you find this information helpful.
This response is being provided for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice or consultation. Always check with your personal physician when you have a question pertaining to your health.
If you would like to be seen at our institution please call 1-800-653-6568, our Referring Physicians
Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank