Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
extreme pain in lower right stomach
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

extreme pain in lower right stomach

I guess I should cantact a Dr.....,Last night, 4 hours after going to bed.I awoke with extreme(bend me over)pain in my lower right side. I was sweating ,doubled over ,breathing fast. Pain radiated to center of my chest. I had a bowel movement! Pain continued.Took maalox,aspirin(thought I might be having a heartattack) and felt that I nedded to move.Walked around with pain for about an hour. Almost went to ER, but was embarrassed to show my belly,I know how stupid that sounds. and I also had gas.This am. ,I am fine.Had a normal bowel movement.No tenderness.What was it?? I have been doing atkins for 3 weeks-could that have contributed?/ Also ate several of his snacks that have malitol and sucralose.Could this have contributed??Should I see Gastroenterologist? Would gallbladder problem have gone away completely the next day?  thanks..sorry so wordy!!
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Hello - thanks for asking your question.

Sudden, extreme abdominal pain should always be evaluated immediately.  

Possible causes in the lower right quadrant would be appendicitis, gall bladder pain, or a kidney stone.  Gall bladder attacks can have intermittent, episodic pain.

In any case, this should be evaluated.  I would suggest abdominal plain films and a CT scan to evaluate for stones and the appendix and to make sure there is no obstruction or bowel perforation.  An abdominal ultrasound can also be considered to evaluate the gall bladder.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
gallbladder attacks can be very severe, doubling over etc, and go away completely within minutes or hours. So might a kidney stone. So, possibly, could bowel cramps -- even due to the laxative effects of malitol. Certainly if it recurs it should be fully evaluated. Possibly even now.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was just wondering if a constant annoying feeling in the right side would also be considered a reason to worry.  It's not necessarily painful....just annoying....like pressure.  Sometimes my lower back hurts too.  I have been really stressed out lately...so is it stress or a serious problem?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Pain in lower right side of stomach was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, pains in right side of stomach was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, abdominal pain righ side was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank