Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
high total bilirubin
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

high total bilirubin

I am 23 yrs old male, I have an unknown med. condition, all they know that I have low bone mass of the hips and spine, osteopenia.
I have a question about my labs, I only included the liver fuctions,this was from the

1st of June
AST 29 (15-46)
ALT 60 (11-66)
TBILI 2.03 (0.2-1.3) H

next lab jul 28
AST 37 (12-34)  H
ALT 68 (25-65)  H
TBILI 2.2 (0.1-1.0) H

Nov 14 I dont know what the scale was for this one
AST 45 H
ALT 41
TBILI 2.4 H

These were Comprehensive Metabolic Panels  , so I fasted for all of these will fasting increase the levels.
I had this test done also - 24 HR Calcium 441.7 (H) scale 42-353 MG/24HR

Do you know what possible could be wrong with me and also should this be addressed nowor pushed for another 6 months.  I am currently deployed to Iraq also.
Thank you for your time.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A variety of liver and gallbladder diseases can raise the bilirubin level.  The best initial test would be an ultrasound, as well as blood tests looking at for hepatitis.  

If negative, serially monitoring the enzymes should be done to ensure they are not rising.  

If the tests remain negative, benign hereditary diseases like Gilbert's syndrome can be considered.  If this is the case, normally no further treatment is needed.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I too had a very high bilirubin (6.8). I have been experiancing some stomach problem and have now been told I have IBS. My liver enzymes were normal and I had an ultrasound but that was all normal. Nothing ever came up it but I can say that I havent been myself for about 3 months.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank