Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
lack of peristalsis due to laxative abuse
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

lack of peristalsis due to laxative abuse

I have had chronic constipation for 16 years. I know why, and do not need advice concerning that. A GI DR.at UofM said I had a severe case of IBS 16 years ago. Anyway,the problem is that I have had to take laxatives every day for 16 years or I am in excruciating pain. Now, I have NO peristalic action. The muscle in my colon is dead. So the stool will NOT come out. Even if I use Ducalox rectal suppositories. Now, the laxatives turn the stool into diarrhea and it runs thru me. It sounds like water running thru a facet. It will NOT come out. I have stopped eating. I drink only liquids. I've lost 30 pounds as a result. I have 3 questions...1)Can peristalsis come back? 2)If so, how? And 3)Is it likely that I will have to get a colostomy bag? By the way, it may help to know that I have found out that this lack of peristalsis is due to the laxative abuse and nothing else.
Thank you so much.  
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) It would depend on the cause leading to the lack of peristalsis.  If it is a treatable cause (i.e. metabolic causes like diabetes or thyroid disorders), then perhaps.  However, with some neuromuscular diseases, there is the possibility that it would not improve.    

2) With laxative abuse, there is no clear way to determine if the symptoms would improve, and prognosis would vary from patient to patient.

3) Surgery is the most definitive treatment for chronic constipation.  If this avenue is considered, then a colostomy bag can be possibility.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank