Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
persistant mild nausea
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

persistant mild nausea

For the past 3 weeks, I have had persistant (24hrs/day), mild nausea. No other associated symptoms (no headache, no diarrhea, no fever, no weight loss, no dizzyness, etc.) An MRI was done to exclude CNS problem.  Blood tests were done (CBC, liver, thyroid) which were negative. I was prescribed Axid which had no effect. I don't believe it is related to eating in anyway since eating has no effect and it is around day and night.
A few months ago I was on Augmentin for 21 days for possible mastoid/ear infection (which cleared right up). I also had a stool workup (For c. difficile(?))
What could cause such a sudden onset of mild nausea (no vomiting) seemingly unrelated to eating.  Could it be related to the Augmentin which I stopped about 8 weeks ago?  One doctor suggested it is some sort of virus which I need to wait out. Can a virus cause only nausea for >3 weeks?
Thanks
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The first thing that comes to mind is that antibiotics can also kill off the "friendly flora" in the gut. These are needed to break down food in the digestion process. You can try something called "probiotics", acidophilus, etc, made to restore the flora balance.
As someone who has gastroparesis (delayed stomach emptying), I know that nausea is often the predominant symptom. However, your diet does have an influence on this disorder, so that would not be my first guess. Still something to keep in mind however. There is a test called a gastric emptying test that will let you know if food is emptying properly or not. It is an easy test. Ask your doctor about it if the symptoms persist. Gastroparesis can come on after a virus.
Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had the same problem for a number of weeks and have taken Nexium, etc, etc and nothing helps. I am especially hit with mild nausea every day when I first get up in the morning. I have also been diagnosed diabetic for two years and had been on Prandin. We have stopped all medications because of the persistant mild nausea. I have an appointment next month with a gastroenterologist (sp). Any help or suggestions, comments would be appreciated. I am a male, so not morning sickness.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, low grade nausea was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
1 hr ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank