Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
small pellets and light/dark bowel movement
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

small pellets and light/dark bowel movement

I am concerned about the shape and color of my stool. The first inch or two of the stool is composed of pellet like pieces. The remainder is formed, smooth and two-toned, ie., light brown on one side; darker brown on the other side. This coloration is uniform---along the entire piece and,it seems, exactly half and half. I am 62 and since a very young age have had problems with constipation. My lower abdomen seems "full" and, at night, when lying on my back, the large colon seems "hard" or "rigid". I often will defecate "little pieces" during the day. This "fullness" is not new:  During my working years I never ate a breakfast or lunch because I would bloat and feel uncomfortable. The shape and color of the stool noted above, however, is new---for about the last year. I am scheduling a physical in the near future---but am looking for some insight prior to consultation, and, perhaps, some direction in terms of an internet search for research prior to the visit.
Thank you.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Any type of change in the stool shape or caliber should be evaluated with a colonoscopy.  At age 62, you should be screened for colon cancer via a colonoscopy regardless.

Possibilities can include a polyp, cancer or any type of colitis or colon stricture.  The colonoscopy would be the most comprehensive test to evaluate for these possibilities.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank