Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Expert Forum
upper abdominal pain
About This Forum:

This is a place to ask questions about digestive problems and receive a personal answer from a highly qualified doctor. You will also find support from other members who share your interest in digestive disorders. Digestive Disorders include: Anal and Rectal problems, Barrett’s Esophagus, Bleeding in the Stomach and Digestive Tract, Constipation, Crohn’s Disease, Gastritis, GERD, Heartburn, Proctitis, Short Bowel Syndrome, Ulcers, Whipple’s Disease, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome (and many more).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

upper abdominal pain

I have been going to the doctor now for around 3months for stomach pains. It started out diarriah then after a few days started having sharp pains that seemed to move from upper right to upper left and down each side sometimes, never everywhere at once it seemed to systematically move around. The diarriah lasted for around 7- 10 days the pains around 2 weeks, diarhia went from watery to a sludge then back to normal then the pains went away. I had a ct scan during this time and all it showed was a fatty liver and blood work showed liver emzymes were high and tryglicerites were high.So I went on a high fiber low fat diet really paid attention to what I ate and lost 15 lbs, felt real good with normal stools for about 5 weeks or so. Then I got watery diarhia again that lasted 10days but after 3 days no matter what I ate or how much or what I ate it was like it turned into cement and my stomach hurt to move around I just wanted to lay down, never felt like I was going to throw up just felt super full.Then the stomach fullness went away but still having diarhia, then my right side under my rib cage started hurting bad, movement seemed to effect it at times and it seemed to affect my back under my shoulder blade. This lasted lasted for about 3 or 4 days. I had no pains on left side or lower. On about day 10 stools started to go back to normal and the pain on right side went back down to just a nagging dull ache. After about a week of dull ache on upper right only I started getting the sharp stabbing pains pains on left the side around the ribs and down the both sides while still having pains on right side almost like a shock .The pains seemed to move around like the first time ,a few times I coughed or would move  just right I would get these sharp stabbing pains.During this bout I had a sonogram which was normal then a hida scan which was normal,on blood test amylase was14 with range of 29-103  total bilirubin was1.3 range .1-1.0 direct bilirubin was.27 range 0.0-.20
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The tests you had doesn't point to a significant GI disease. With the continuing diarrhea, a colonoscopy normally would be the next step.  This would exclude inflammatory bowel disease or anatomical causes for the loose stools.  

Sending the stool off for malabsorption analysis can be done, as well as blood tests for celiac disease.  

If the test remain negative, irritable bowel disease would be a consideration.  Pro-biotic therapy, anti-spasmodic agents, or antibiotics are all treatment possibilities if this is the cause.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I hope you can give me a word of encouragement Dr.
Have recently seen my MD.  I had an ultra Sound on abdomin (abdomen) and pelvic.
Nothing bad showed up

Then a CT scan of same area.  Diverticulosis showed up.

After that a Barium drink and more tests were taken.
This time it showed a bowel inflamation (inflammation) in the duodedum.

This morning a little blood showed on TP ( normal bm )
8 years ago I had a colonoscopy and 4 polyps removed which were benign.
I am late getting back as my 5 year time period was taken up with kidney stones for 4 years and a lot of " stone crushing" went on.  Then a daughter got leukemia and many trips were made cross country for over a year.
Through all of this I had constant diaharrea.

I have an appointment with gastro doctor but can not see him until 27th of this month.
What I want to know is does the diverticulosis or the bowel inflamation (inflammation) cause bleeding?
I do not have hemmeroids.
Help me if possible and thank you kindly.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, I’m a 39 year old male experiencing the same symptoms. And just like you trying to get answers. I was wondering if your symptoms are accompanied by back pain and muscle twitching or joint pain. Any information would be of help and forever greatly appreciated.

thank you
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi - I am afraid you can't "piggy back" on someone else's paid post to get answer from Dr. Pho. You have to make your own post and pay the fee, $16.  However, you could try posting on the Gastroenterology Community forum, and someone may help you there.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank