Dogs Community
Dangerously elevated levels ALT/ ALK/ SGOT/ GGT - Chihuahua
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding your pet dogs!

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Dangerously elevated levels ALT/ ALK/ SGOT/ GGT - Chihuahua

In 2008, my 12 year old Chihuahua (2.5 lbs) had her Gallbladder removed due to infection and blockage by gall stones.  This put stress on her liver and most likely caused some liver damage.  Her liver enzymes and white cell blood count were extremely high. But few months after surgery and medication (Actigal & Colchicine), the blood levels were within normal.

In November of 2009, my dog lost her appetite, became lethargic and lost weight.  Her blood panel showed elevated levels related to her liver: ALT - 458  / ALK - 393 / GGT - 20 . Everything else was normal.  

In mid-December my dog had complete ultrasounds of her liver and other organs, in addition to a liver biopsy.  Liver was normal to small in size and results were not bad.  The smears from liver biopsy were of 'good quality" with "many large clusters of well-preserved hepatocytes".  "No evidence of neoplasia, cholestasis, inflammation or sepsis".  

Since then, my dog has fluids 2-3 times a week and being syringed Royal Canin prescription L/D diet three times a days.  But things got worse?

And now, ONLY TWO MONTHS LATER,  I had a full blood panel done on my dog and the levels were dangerously elevated!!!

ALK Phos. - 1625  (normal range: 10-150)
ALT - 2044       (normal range: 5-107)
AST (SGOT) - 1000   (normal range: 5-55)
GGT - 61              (normal range: 0-14)
Albumin - 2.2      (normal range:  2.5 - 4.0)
Glucose - 17     (normal range: 60-125)

Based on these results, there is obvious liver failure but the recent ultrasound and liver biopsy did not show negative results.  

What are my next steps to finding out what is causing this and possibly getting my dog's levels closer to normal ranges??

Thanks in advance.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
675347_tn?1365464245
I wish I knew how to help, but I don't know enough about this. It is very strange that the ultrasound and biopsy were all good, then only a few weeks later....this??
Of course you could get a second opinion. The results may probably be the same, but it might be worth checking.
I don't have the experience or knowledge of how to treat liver failure, I'm sorry. There may be some threads here about that. You could check the archives?
Also you could post on the "Ask a Vet" expert forum. They may be able to give you some excellent advice.
I hope things start to improve for your dog soon.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Has there been any update to this?  Any update to your dog?  My Chihuahua is doing the same thing only her ALT is at >4000 (10-100 normal)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, just read your post. Wonder what's going on with your chi. now?

We are having the same problem with our 2.4 lb. Chihuahua. She has just had a seizure that lasted about 5 minutes, and tremors for the last 45 minutes. husband and daughter just left for the ER  24 hour vet.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dogs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
16 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Dogs Answerers
462827_tn?1333172552
Blank
Misfits4Me
OK
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
675347_tn?1365464245
Blank
ginger899
United Kingdom
441382_tn?1329196690
Blank
Ghilly
Bay City, TX
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1436598_tn?1332900133
Blank
deadgamegrrl
St Augustine, FL