Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
inflammed Sub-epithelial Lymphoid Tissue to go away?
I have a bump on my oropharnyx that i believe is inflammed Sub-epithelial Lymphoid Tissue.How long can this last it has been bothering me for the last 3 months since i got over an upper resp.It has bothered me before over the years but did not last long usually a day or two.I want to know how long it can take for it to reside?Here is a link to the pic of the bump in my throat it is the same color of my throat. It does look like it went down a little bit but not much..http://www.freeimagehosting.net/9qq4d.Thankyou for any answers to this question.Have a nice day
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

It looks like a tonsillar enlargement. Sometimes persistent enlargement of the tonsil can sometimes be due to a lymphoma. It would be worthwhile to see if other lymph groups are enlarged namely, axilla and groin, these can be palpated, the others like those in the chest or abdomen may need a CT to detect their enlargement. Sometimes the tonsil may be removed for histopathological study. You will need to consult your primary care physician for further evaluation, who may then refer you to an ENT specialist.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar m tn
Blank
JimBean315
Palm Coast, FL