Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can the drugs Tramadol(Ultram) or Tizanidine(Zanaflex) cause either tinnitus and/or hyperacusis?
I have both tinnitus and hyperacusis and take both Tramadol and Tizanidine. I was wondering if anyone knew if either of these drugs cause either of these conditions?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I take Zanaflex for back spasms and if i get up after sitting or lying down for a while after taking the tablets, I get ringing in my ears and they feel as if they're fillin up with fluid....i get a stuffy feeling in my ears and temporary hearing loss (not total, but muffled)

I haven't really been able to find any other evidence of this anywhere else...but it always seems to go away after a few minutes.

Best of luck to you!

jeff (charleston, sc)
***@****
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar m tn
Blank
JimBean315
Palm Coast, FL