Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Ear, nose and throat
My son has been treated in the last seven months 13 times respectively for middle year infection and tonsilitus. We have put grommets in his year have seen more than 5 different specialist and about 3 times a month have been put on antiobiotics. He will suddenly get a fever of 39.8 to 40 and develop tonsilitus,flu  like symptoms. Immune deficiency tests have been done but turned up negative. I have a trypsin defiency and was tested for cystic fibroses also negative. He cannot drink any milk and would throw up . Please help we don't know what to do anymore.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
With that many tonsilitus infections in sucha short time, I would definitely consider getting his tonsils removed.

It's possible that part of his problem IS allergy related, so starting off with some allergy testing may be another route - would be less invasive than surgery.  If it turns out that he has a lot of allergies (other than the milk that you mentioned), then getting GOOD treatment for those may improve his tonsil issues.

Unfortunately, chronic use of antibiotics can actually make things worse.  Our bodies find a way to "get around" the antibiotics and they become less and less effective, therefore, although the symptoms may go away after a few days on them, the infection is still there and comes back quickly and with a vengeance after the antibiotics have been stopped.

Has he seen an ear nose and throat doc or just a regular general practitioner?  If he has not been seen by an ENT doc, I would definitely suggest having him seen by one.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I definitely agree about allergy testing.  Allergies can certainly cause the repeated symptoms he is having.  Another issue culd be GERD, so evaluation for that might be a good idea.

As gemingirl1963 said, repeated use on antibiotics is not good.  The bacteria become resistant and super bugs like MRSA are the results. One of my daughters had repeated ear infections.  She was put on a maintenance antibiotic for a while (I think one of the ones used to treat acne).  In addition to bacteria becoming resistent to the antibiotics, repeated antibiotic use can cause the adult teeth in the gums to discollor.  You really should push to find the cause of the problem and have that treated.  The sooner the better.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Ear, nose and throat
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC