Ear, Nose & Throat Community
Enlarged Tonsil
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to ear, nose and throat issues, ear infections, nasal polyps, sore throats, and swollen glands.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Enlarged Tonsil

Hi My 7 year old daughter has enlarged tonsils for last three years. The size of the tonsils are very large. It happened to her during a sudden fever happened 3 and half years back. Even though the size is very big, she has  Tonsil infection  very rarely.  Just two or three times in a year during season changes.  But during all nights,  saliva comes out of her mouth and snores few times during the night. We have met many doctors (both homeo and  allopathic). The allopathic doctors advised us to remove the tonsil. They told that if we are not removing it, it may affect the growth of the kid (mental and physical)  due to no proper sleep which is a must during young age.  We are in a dilemma on how to proceed. Can you please  advice.  Homeopathic doctor advised no need to go for the surgery.   For last two years she is under homeo treatment and not much change in enlargement has been observed. But definitely no infection has been seen. Also we were told that after 12 years it will reduce automatically.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm no doctor, but I feel you should have her tonsils (and possibly adenoids (adenoids)) removed soon.  Snoring in a 7 year old is not normal and is typically one justification for removal of the tonsils and adenoids (adenoids), even if there are not recurrent infections.  More than likely the size of her tonsils is interfering with her breathing at night and that's the reason for the snoring and saliva.

Another concern is that if her tonsils are large enough to disrupt her sleep (causing snoring) when there is NO infection present, if she does get another bout of infection, they could swell even more and possibly cause a MAJOR breathing emergency.

I, personally, have never heard of tonsils reducing size on their own after a period of many years.

I wish you the best of luck.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm no doctor, but I feel you should have her tonsils (and possibly adenoids (adenoids)) removed soon.  Snoring in a 7 year old is not normal and is typically one justification for removal of the tonsils and adenoids (adenoids), even if there are not recurrent infections.  More than likely the size of her tonsils is interfering with her breathing at night and that's the reason for the snoring and saliva.

Another concern is that if her tonsils are large enough to disrupt her sleep (causing snoring) when there is NO infection present, if she does get another bout of infection, they could swell even more and possibly cause a MAJOR breathing emergency.

I, personally, have never heard of tonsils reducing size on their own after a period of many years.

I wish you the best of luck.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you vey much . I am taking an appointment with the doctor.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi I am in the exact position that you described. our daughter has enlarged adenoid and tonsil, and terrible snoring and heavy slivation at night. I went to many doctors. Some say it is allergy, and prescribe the usual treatment of Iladin or something similar, and a steroid spray. An ENT specialist said the adenoid and tonsil could be just genetically large and needed to be surgically removed. Then homeopathy doctor prescribed Mercurius Vivus and Hepar Sufuris.

The Iladin and steriod spray seem to help a little, but the breathing problem is still bad. My spouse is against surgery, saying she is too young to take the risk of surgery, but how do you weigh that against a few years of disrupted sleep during the vital growth period?

As regards the homeopathy prescription, they don't tell you how do the drugs work. I looked up the internet, and found that the first one is diluted mercury and the second one is calcium sulphide, but nobody explains why they work on sinus problem. I guess mercury is poisonious enough to kill bacteria, while calcium sulphide can kill some fungus.

Bacteria and fungus infection are both possible explanation for the problem, and I recall when my daughter developed a fever after worsening sinus problem, the problem also disappeared when antibiotics where administered (Augmentin). But doctors seem to think that if there is no discharge then there is no bacteria or fungus.

I wish doctors would be less dogmatic and look more at the patients' actual situation and responses to medicines. Maybe there are bacteria and fungus that do not cause mucous discharge. it may be another twenty years before they figure this one out, just like they did with stomach ulcers.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB