Ear, Nose & Throat Community
Infection
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to ear, nose and throat issues, ear infections, nasal polyps, sore throats, and swollen glands.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Infection

My doctor is currently on vacation so I havent been able to get into him. I had a blood test done and looked up my results online. It came back with the following abnormal things:
my WBC was: 14.9 giga/L
Neutrophils: 11.6 giga/L
Monocytes: 1.4 giga/L
C Reactive Protein(High Sensitivity): 10.7 mg/L

I had the test done because of a throat issue i've been having for almost a year now. My tonsils swell, my glands in my neck swell and I get white/red streaks in my throat along with other symptoms. I've tested negative for strep and mono.

I'm just wondering what this could be by the blood test results.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Hello,
Your WBC counts are high normal is 4.0 -10.0 giga/L.Your neutrophils are also on the higher side normal range is 2.0-7.5
giga/L.Your monocytes are little on the higher side. The normal range is 0.1-0.8. Normal CRP values are 0-1.0 mg/dl or less than 10 mg/dl. The normal values listed here are just a guide. These ranges vary from lab to lab, and every lab has a different range for what’s normal. It is important doctor will evaluate your results based on your health and other factors. This may mean that a value which may fall outside the normal values listed above may still be normal for you or your lab. Do consult your doctor for more queries.
Best lucks and regards!
Blank
Avatar n tn
My Doctor basically just told me I have a bacterial infection and put me on more antibiotics. That's fine and all but if anyone could help me and tell me what kind of bacterial infection it could be I'd appreciate it! I know I'm sick, I just want to know what's making me so sick.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Palm Coast, FL