Ear, Nose & Throat Community
Lump on right side of throat for 4 months antibiotics dont help blood t...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to ear, nose and throat issues, ear infections, nasal polyps, sore throats, and swollen glands.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lump on right side of throat for 4 months antibiotics dont help blood test show no infection now new swollen lymph nodes

I have had a feeling like a lump in my throat when I swollow on the right side just under my jaw bone at first it didnt hurt at all just was annoying  But during the last almost 5 months now it began to get worse and would feel kind of like a burning sensation when I would drink drinks.... I started getting really really bad headaches where I was taking about 16 OTC Ibprofein a day. and just generaly not feeling  so good.  I took some antibiotics that I already had thinking I must have some kind of infection. When nothing changed I went to the doc and he gave me more antibiotcs and did blood tests which came back normal I went to another doc who said that he could feel the small mass in my salivary gland or it could be a lymph node. ordered an upper Gi and Ultrasound then before I got the tests done I noticed another hard fixed lump on the side of my neck that does not hurt but it sticks out and is hard.

I had my tests all done today but really would like to know a non sugar coated answer as to what can be wrong with me.

Thank you So much!
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1268057_tn?1419171505
I would be requesting biopsies of these "lumps" to get a more definite idea of what is going on, especially if they are NOT responding to ATBs and/or the US and upper GI give you no answers.  

Taking antibiotics you already had at home is a BIG no.  Recommended amount of ibuprofen per day is maximum 3200 mg.  I am assuming you are taking the 200 mg tablets OTC.

Are you responding at all to this round of ATB that the first physician gave you?  

Was the second physician ENT or another Family/PCP physician?

I can't give you any answers, "sugar coated or not" to what I think MIGHT be wrong with you; I need more pieces of info.  

Blank
1337001_tn?1276887441
Hi,

Any lymph node or a swelling is always suspicious ( probably it can be neck secondaries). I would advise to get a FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) done to get a provisional diagnosis. Depending upon the report further management can be planned.

At this young age, you should not consume such a large amount of pain killers. Get an ENT consultation at the earliest.

Regards
OHNS2010
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
The second doctor was also a PCP I am going in today to get the results of the upper GI and US.. The second round of antibitocs that the doc gave me did nothing and he also gave me prilosec as well which has done nothing. Im concerned but get the feeling that they will once again tell me that I am fine I have been begging them to send me to an ENT but seems like without saying they refuse
Blank
1268057_tn?1419171505
Please ask your physician again for an ENT referral if you still have no answers from the upper GI and US.  Be adamant.  

Keep us posted.
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
The tests came back "normal" the US said "most likely normal nodes" then my PCP requested an urgent referral to a surgeon to see if he wants to do a biopsy.. Is it possible that the US just couldnt see what I am experiencing?

Thank you all for your help
Blank
1268057_tn?1419171505
Yes, it is possible.  Your PCP is appropriate to send you to a surgeon for a possible biopsy.  

Keep us posted.
Blank
1337001_tn?1276887441
Hi,

What was the reason to get an USG done? Why was Upper GI  endoscopy done? With these tests you do not benefit anything. As you had mentioned in your first post that the nodes are indeed hard there is always a possibility of secondaries. FNAC would be the first investigation of choice, if it turns out to be just a reactive lymph node then no need of excision biopsy if it is  other than just a reactive lymph node then it will be managed accordingly.

Thousands of them various things but have faith in your doctor.

Here is a link for your reference, decide yourself.
http://www.medicineau.net.au/directory/documents/228/SHNCI_NL_BKLET_tiny.pdf

Regards
OHNS2010
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
Hello,

I was wondering that myself. They have not done endoscopy I go to see the general surgeon on Tuesday but have been asking for months to see an ENT doctor.

I hope that the surgeon will at least look into my throat. But isn't that more of an ENT's job?

Thank you everyone for your comments they have been very helpful
Blank
1268057_tn?1419171505
They didn't do the upper GI Endoscopy yet?  Do get that done to rule out anything GI going on.  That is why the USG was done; that was clean/clear.  

Keep us posted about the GS (General Surgeon) visit.  Yes, he should at least assess your throat/neck.  I am sure he will do that.  He/she will talk about biopsies.  

See what answers you get and go from there.




Blank
1337001_tn?1276887441
Hi,

A node in the submandiblar region is because of any infection/malignancy related to oral cavity. There are hardly any chances a submandibular lymph node getting enlarged because of the problems in the Upper GI tract below the upper esophageal sphincter. Indirect laryngoscopic examination would suffice to visualize, up to the level of vocal cords.

Submandibular region is indeed a common area for both the ENT surgeons and the General Surgeons, either of them can go ahead with the investigations. But an ENT surgeon is  the most preferred.

All the Best

Regards
OHNS2010
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
I went and the GS was scratching his head as to why PCP referred me there and said that he will submit paperwork that says I need an ENT. I got so angry that I changed my PCP and am now starting the whole process over with a new PCP but I will take my test results and will go get the films at the labs tomorrow to take with me. I think I may just give up
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
Went the the new PCP who I chose because I have seen him since 1998 and he was asking why they did the upper gi and he is sending me right away to an ent for a scope and possibly ct scan so at least that is good. Thank you everyone I will update this as I find out anything incase anyone else has something similar happen
Blank
1337001_tn?1276887441
Hi,

Your second PCP asked you the right question. At least, now you have realized that the GI scopy was not warranted. There are lots of people misguiding and taking the patients for a ride. Specialist doctors are seldom wrong, some people over here take things for granted assume themselves to be smarter than the specialist doctor and deceive the innocent. Please do consult your ENT specialist.

Good Luck

Regards
OHNS2010
Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951


I ended up at the emergency room yesterday after I have had shortness of breath and a burning sensation in my chest when I breathe in deeply it feels kind of like it would if you had bronchitis. I called my PCP and he said that he is concerned about what has been going on with my throat and they have had a hard time getting my authorization to and ENT and suggested I go to the ER. I wentn told the whole story and they did a ct scan with out contrast and blood work up and a throat swab.

A few hours later they were admitting me. The CT scan showed quote from the report "

Findings:
The exam demonstrates diffuse cervical lymphadenopathy bilaterally these are predominantly 1 cm in size and invloved cervical levels 1-5 no  evidence of mass or abscess the partoid and submandibular glands as visualized are grossly unremarkable the soft tissue planes are preserved and unremarkable. I see no evidence of airway compromise the epiglottis is unremarkable, no laryngeal abnormality is seen, no vascular abnormality is seen.

Impression:
nonspecific diffuse cervical adenopathy is noted as discussed above. The possibility of lymphoproliferative disorder cannot be excluded. Clinical correlation is advised. No distinct neck mass or absess (abscess) is discerned.


They admitted me said that they wanted to see if there was an underlying infection all though my blood test was normal. They said they also wanted to find out if there was some kind of disease process going on.

In the morning another doctor came in and said that they admitted me for a biopsy and that no doctor was going to do that on the weekend and that it should be done as outpatient and sent me home.


SO frustrated at this point and frankly very scared......

Blank
1365947_tn?1277964951
I went to the ENT a few weeks ago and he said that my lymph nodes are not swollen enough for him to want to take any out and suggested I come back in 2 months after giving me antacids (again) he said if it is still the same in 2 months they will do a CT with contrast this time...

I have started itching all over which I normally do not itch the only other time I itched this way was when I was pregnant and had collesatas of the liver.

Should I call or am I being paranoid?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi my name is Lisa and I also have this type of issue. I had tonsils out @ 8 yrs of age. In Nov 2010 had Titanium Plate placed in cervcal. Since that time I have felt something in my throat when I swallow. Contracted bacterial infection from surgery. Antibiotics did nothing PCP sent me for CT scan w/contrast of the soft tissue. Because my splien was removed back in the 80's I now have immune disorder and that concerned PCP white count is 15000 and has been on the last 2 cbc blood test. PCP checked my throat to be sure tonsils didnt grow back states he sees something on the base of my tongue but states we have 2 sets of tonsils 1 upper and 1 lower and feels there is a mass on the lower that may not have been completly removed. My CT results read lymphoid tissue of waldeyers ring are inlarged including tonsils which is nonspecific and could be secondary to infection. Idiopathic causes and lymphoproliferative disorder. Right low level ll lymph node measuring 1.5 cm greatest long axis dimension is upper limits of normal size no other evidence of lymphadenopathy.. Is this in english???  So I have been refered to the ENT. I read up on Lyphoproliferative disorder and I tell you I am terrified...  Also per my blood test I have anemia and low B12 levels and started B-12 shots immediatly. So any advise for me. Anyone.. What is this? Cancer? Do I die now?     Any help would be greatly appreciated.. THIA..  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987_tn?1418913008
Blank
tschock
AB
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ