Blank
Avatar universal
NIHL
I was diagnosed with noise-induced hearing loss, because of too much exposure to firecracker explosion,  when I was 14 years old. i am now 30. the doc prescribed neurobion.

4 years ago, the doc told me my right ear was 90% operational, my left ear 75%.

i have no trouble hearing as long as there are no background noises. i cannot use my left ear on the phone as i cannot hear very well with it.

is there any cure for this? is this permanent? will my right ear be sympathetic with my left ear as I grow old?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
182474 tn?1223954159
Neurobion is a combination of Neurotropic vitamins B1, B6, & B12 and would be useful if you have a deficiency in these vitamins which are used in nerve cell function.

One hearing is lost for such a long period of time, it does not typically come back.  It typically resumes the rate of decline of hearing with normal aging, at the lower hearing rate.

Although not much will assist any healing, you can have occupational health training in improving your functioning even with decreased hearing.

Enoch Choi, MD
Comment
Cancel
182474 tn?1223954159
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you very much
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
182474 tn?1223954159
You're welcome!
Comment
Cancel
182474 tn?1223954159
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
JimBean315
Palm Coast, FL