Aa
A
A
Close
1691275 tn?1322331107
Pain 10 Weeks after FESS
I had functional endoscopic surgery (including septoplasty) on March 22nd, and the front of my face still hurts almost three months on. Worse, I feel disequilibrium similar to that of an inner-ear infection, but without any signs of actual infection.

Is it not unheard-of for these sorts of symptoms to persist for 10 weeks after surgery, or should I be concerned that a problem may have occurred?

Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Post surgery for it to completely heal it may take up to 6 months. However, if there is discharge or swelling, it needs to be evaluated to rule out an infection. Also, the dizziness may not be related to the surgery. If your symptom of dizziness is relieved by eating something, it may indicate that you might be having episodes of hypoglycemia. Inadequate sleep can also cause tiredness, fatigue and dizziness. Other causes for these symptoms are inner ear infections; brain disorders heart problems, fever, stress, low blood pressure and anxiety. Please consult your GP who will examine you and may ask for blood tests for evaluating blood sugar and CBC.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1691275 tn?1322331107
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar m tn
Blank
JimBean315
Palm Coast, FL