Ear, Nose & Throat Community
hearing loss do to antibiotics
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to ear, nose and throat issues, ear infections, nasal polyps, sore throats, and swollen glands.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hearing loss do to antibiotics

i took azrithimiycin,z pak, and 2 weeks later expeiiancing hearing being muffeled and feeling of being blocked? is this permanent and has anyone experianced this?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
152264_tn?1280358257
Check out this information on ototoxicity:

http://dizziness-and-balance.com/disorders/bilat/ototoxins.html

and tell your doctor immediately if you haven't already.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Those are common symptoms of Eustachian Tube Dysfunction (ETD) but only a doctor can diagnose it.  There is no effective treatment, but it usually goes away on its own.
Blank
152264_tn?1280358257
Yep--could definitely be Eustachian tube trouble--probably is--but you should have a hearing test done nevertheless. Your regular doctor should be able to determine with a tuning-fork test whether your hearing trouble is due to a conduction problem (such as ETD) or a sensorineural hearing loss, which requires immediate attention from a specialist.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
went to the dr and hearing test was fine,trouble is still continuing and my ears are hurting a little! i still believe it is from the z pak,does anyone know if permanent damage can be from a z pak?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ear, Nose & Throat Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Ear, Nose, Throat Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
209987_tn?1418913008
Blank
tschock
AB