Ear, Nose and Throat Expert Forum
Dizziness/Vertigo
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ear, Nose and Throat expert forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Discussions should relate to ear, nose and throat issues, ear infections, nasal polyps, sore throats, and swollen glands.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Dizziness/Vertigo

Dear Doctor,

I have been experiencing dizziness for over 2 weeks, not every day, but almost.  I have never experienced this type of dizziness before.  I am 43 years old.  These spells seem worse in the morning with the longest one lasting 20 minutes.  I'm not sure if this is just a coincidence or not, but they started the day after being on a rocky sailboat where I had lost my balance a few times after going underneath where I couldn't see the waves coming.  I do not have any other symptoms with the dizzy spells.  I had gone to see the ER doctor last week because the spells were so bad, they were debilitating.  He didn't think it was the boat, but rather thought it might be a viral inner ear infection that would go away with time.  He referred me to an ear doctor who comes into the hospital once every week there.

I just got back from my visit with the ear doctor.  He was rather rushed.  He looked inside both ears rather quickly, and said, "They look perfect and you are fine."  He didn't do any other kind of testing, and blamed it on the boat saying to take Gravol or a patch next time I go out on it, but I don't get sick on the boat.  Can a doctor tell by looking quickly into my ears if there is an inner ear infection or not?  I can see outer or middle, but inner?  I just thought it was an awful fast evaluation and not sure if I should get a second opinion by another ear specialist or not.

Thanks,
Pam
Related Discussions
517297_tn?1212081618
A second opinion is always a consideration. An inner ear infection is rare but when it occurs it is usually a result of a viral infection- Sounds like  a second opinion would be a good idea.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your advice.  I appreciate it.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank