Aa
A
A
Close
675329 tn?1297291978
endometrial polyp should i be worried
i am a postmenopausal woman who is being monitored for endometrial thickening and left ovarian cyst. the 2 endometrial biopsies were normal, however, the last transvaginal ultrasound shows a possible polyp. they aren't worried about it and i have an appointment with my gyn for a possible d and c with hysterscopy. the appointments is 3 weeks away. should i be worried. they say my cancer risk is low . i'm scared please help me
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
If you have been told that you are at low risk of cancer then you need not worry. Also your endometrial biopsies are normal. Hence you can wait till the endometrial polyp is removed. Histo-pathological examination of the polyp will help make a definitive diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Endometriosis Community Resources