Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Community
Epstein Barr VCA IgG Question and others...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Epstein Barr Virus (EBV), chronic EBV, and infectious mononucleosis (mono).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Epstein Barr VCA IgG Question and others...

Hi,
I have a few questions I hope someone can please help me with! I apologize this is long.. I just don't know how to get everything out and make it short... too much info.  First off, I am a 31 year old female who was first diagnosed with EBV at 16 years old in 1997.  Since then I have struggled with it when stress occurs etc.  In 2005 I developed a severe flare.. the most severe of them all.  I had the worst sore throat that felt worse than any strep I have ever had, muscles aches, pains, swollen, painful neck to where I could not move my head left or right and could do nothing but look straight.  I could hardly talk, could not eat due to the throat pain and took 30 minutes to drink 8 ounces of broth due to the pain.  This went on at this severity level for over one month and I lost 15+ pounds due to not being able to swallow.  Went to my doctor, tested negative for strep, antibiotics didn't work on me.  Was sent to ENT who told me he didn't see anything and was given a steroid.  Went back to doctor and insisted on EBV test as I told him I have had it since 16.  He told me it was very rare to have it reactivate but I insisted.  My numbers were off the charts and he said he was shocked that it was EBV.  

Fast forward to June of 2012.  While on vacation out of state I kept noticing a spot in my upper left quadrant of abdomen, to the left of the bellybutton by several inches but below the rib cage, was sore.  It was enough to notice when I would bump the area.  Before this I was also tired more and drained and just felt icky.  No sore throat but neck hurting off and on.  I have dealt with this my whole life so I have always tried to just deal with it, but the upper left abdomen ache concerned me.  When I got back from vacation my 68 pound dog was on my lap in the car (she thinks she is a lap dog) and she stood up digging her leg and weight right into that very spot that was sore already.  This escalated the pain for 2 weeks where I couldnt sit and all I could do was lay on side.  The little ball in my abdomen that was aching and the stomach bloating was present before my dog stood in the exact spot.  It just made it worse. Stomach bloating, severe stomach aching in that spot that was already sore beforehand, fevers, chills for several months, low grade fever (100.4), sweating off and on.  Went to doctor in July and doctor thought possible hernia but questioned abdominal mass or swollen lymph node as he said he felt it.  Didn't make sense as coughing and straining and lifting had no effect on it.  Sent for abdominal ultrasound which showed nothing.  Lab results showed EBV VCA IgG high at 4.72 but EBNA IGG and VCA IgM negative.  WBC 6.8, RBC 4.32, MCV high at 100.5,MCH high at 33.9, lymphocytes 40.2, calcium 9.9.  LUQ ache still remained, fatigue and just generally feeling awful (no sore throat though) continued and went back to doctor in October with no change.  More blood work and ordered abdominal CT.  Blood work from October came back with an even higher EBV VCA IGG of 4.96.  WBC went down to 5.6, lymphocytes increased to 50.8 from 40.2 in July, calcium increased to 10.3 (high), vitamin D levels normal.  Doctor said recent epstein barr infection but did not know if it was active or not.  Sent for abdominal CT which found no cause for the left upper quadrant pain/ache.  Went back to doctor November 28th, 2012.  More blood work.  Doctor said he was thinking not a hernia now as he didn't feel a hernia.  Epstein Barr VCA IGG further increased even more to now greater than 5.00 (though it doesn't give me exact number).  So while the others are negative, the EBV VCVA IGG has consistently increased since July... from 4.72 to now over 5.00 (I gotta get the exact number) November 28th.  Urea nitrogen is 9, calcium 9.7, albumin 5, TSH 2.79, T4 6.8, WBC 6.1, RBC 4.27, MCH still high at 33.4, platelet count 264, lymphocytes 31.3.  

Doctor says possibly epstein barr causing LUQ ache, fatigue etc.  Says spleen does not show enlarged.  Abdominal/pelvic CT doesn't show cause and came back clean.  This started in June and to date I still have the ache in LUQ that increases in achiness and then goes back to barely there and tolerable.  Still feel tired, some days getting dressed feels like it takes a lot out of me.  Not much desire to go out as it sounds tiring.  No sore throat.  The only EBV number that is consistently elevating is the VCA IGG and has not come down in three tests (other EBV negative).. and has not stabilized.  It just keeps increasing.  Other than that.. doctor is completely stumped and I am left confused.  Does this sound like active EBV right now and if not why would all EBV VCC IGM and EBNA be negative but the VCC IGG just keeps on going up to now over 5.00.  I am sorry this is so long.. I didn't know how else to explain it.  Thank you to those who actually read this and provide help!
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I got a high ebv igg also, doctors say it doesnt matter because igg means a past infection,igm means active infection,but the fact is im not ok, last months i got candida in my esophagus, and all kind of weird symptoms i never felt before, i felt like poisoned, im kind of better, but there is something wrong, weakness, headache, digestive problems,sometimes this and sometimes that, it looks like never going away, so i understand how you are feeling
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Candida is very often linked to high mercury. There's some good info on Google about it. Do you have "silver" fillings?  If so, check out IAOMT.org and look into getting them removed the right way by a biological dentist. Also I am detoxing mercury etc right now with Andrew Cutler's protocol since it's slow and steady, not high doses of medicines. He has a book out called: Amalgam Illness. It's at Amazon. If you've never heard of it there is also a huge website called EARTH CLINIC on-line, too. They post all kinds of home remedies, etc.  Candida doesn't have to go on.  

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jjewell1076