Erectile Dysfunction Community
ED/ No Libido/ Low Testosterone/ Other labs
About This Community:

Welcome to the Erectile Dysfunction community. Topics covered include drugs that cause ED, heart-related ED, kidney-related ED, impotence, multiple sclerosis, nerve damage, penile pumps, Peyronie’s Disease, questions to ask your doctor about ED, social issues regarding ED, stress, spinal cord injury, and surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ED/ No Libido/ Low Testosterone/ Other labs

Hello,

***** My details *****

Age: 29
Weight: 165lb/74KG
Height: 6 foot
Blood Pressure: Stays on top end of normal range, sometimes a couple points hi
Temperature/C: Stays between 36 and 37, normally on lower end (36.2-36.4)

***** Sex Harmones, Testosterone and Estrogens *****

• TESTOSTERONE (8.9 nmol/L) -  7.6 to 31.4
• SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB (25 nmol/L) - 11 to 52
• PROLACTIN (157 mIU/L) - 86 to 324
• E2: 17-Beta OESTRADIOL (66 pmol/L) - 44 to 156 (Also called Estradiol/ E2)
• E1: Oestrone (Estrone/E1) (0.15 nmol/l or 150 pmol/l) - 0.03 to 0.22 nmol/l
• E3: Estriol (Oestriol/ E3) (0.21 nmol/l - < 0.20 nmol/l

***** Minerals and Vitamins *****

• Iron (18.1 umol/L) - 14.3 to 38
• TIBC (57.6 umol/L) - 44.5 to 71.5
• Ferritin (48 ng/mL) - 22 to 275
• Vitamin B12 (280 pg/mL) - 187 to 883
• Retinol Vitamin A (1.61 umol/L) – 1.05 to 2.80
• Alpha Carotene (0.13 umol/L) – 0.3 to 1.50
• Beta Carotene (0.83 umol/L) – 0.4 to 3.0
• Alpha Tocopherol Vitamin E (26 umol/L) – 25 to 60
• Gamma Tocopherol Vitamin E (1.6 umol/L) – 2.0 to 8.5
• Vitamin D – Total 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D (15 nmol/L) - 75 to 200 nmol/L
• Vitamin D3 - 15 nmol/L
• Vitamin D2 - 0 nmol/L

***** Thyroid Related *****

• TOTAL THYROXINE T4 (88 nmol/L) -  59 to 154
• THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE TSH (1.63 mIU/L) - 0.27 to 4.2
• FREE THYROXINE (14.4 pmol/l) - 12.0 to 22.0
• FREE T3 (5.7 pmol/L) - 3.1 to 6.8
• Thyroglobulin Antibody (13.5 IU/mL) - 0 to 115(Negative)
• Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (9.7 IU/mL) -  <34 (Negative)
• Thyroglobulin Assay (17.5 ng/ml) - 1.6 to 59.9
• Thyroglobulin Antibody (14.7 IU/mL) - 0 to 115

***** Adrenal/ Stress Harmones *****

• A.C.T.H. (22.7 ng/l) -  Up to 46
• Calcitonin (3.2 ng/l) - Less than 8.4
• CORTISOL (423 nmol/l)

***** FSH, LH etc *****

• FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE (2.6 IU/L) - 1.5 to 12.4
• LUTEINISING HORMONE (5.0 IU/L) - 1.7 to 8.6


***** What I interpret? *****

• My vitamin D is really ugly, too low.
• My testosterone is too low for my age.
• Vitamin B12, Vitamin E and Carotenes are low too.

***** My symptoms and issues *****

• I have been facing primarly lack of libido (no sex drive) and ED (very mild erections)
• General weakness, fatigue, anxiety, lack of energy, no strength, weak muscle, need to sleep more
• feel a bit cold, stomach issues like gas, smelly stool (sometimes too large and several times a day) etc
• Sweat profusely (from head and under eyes) when eating spicy food,others don’t have that issue.


***** My life and routine *****

I have been regular gym goer but it doesn’t help me. Last time I regularly went to gym for nearly a year but didn’t gained any muscle or increased my stamina much. Actually I felt tired after the gym. Also, after a minute’s run on tredmill I feel tired and run out of breath with my heart racing on 90% of its capacity. Others run for hours.I always eat healthy balanced diet, all fruits, meats and vegetabls and love dried fruit and nuts.

***** HELP NEEDED *****

Can someone help me uncover what's the underlying problem here?

Can someone interpret my Thyroid and Adrenal related tests please?

Can someone relate my Estrogens to Testosterone and how does the ratio looks like?

Can you recommend me to see some harmone specialist please or a TRT/HRT one?

Thanks.
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Shiningapple, look not up on your figures, but try these to things, One is DHEA, but please read up about it before you try it, as it can have the odd funny side effect with the odd person, but it will boost your testosterone, lift your libido, and help your energy levels.
And the next is Triulus, this will back up your DHEA and runs along the same lines, but it needs around 8 weeks to get to full power.
The DHEA start on a low dose and buld it till your happy with it, and if you take the Tribulus  after the 8 weeks cut back both to 5 days a week, other wise your body will just get used to them and you wont get the full efect of them as you wont them to be.
There are some more things you can take for ED if intrested come back to me.
Good Luck
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Erectile Dysfunction Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
80052_tn?1358657300
Blank
jefelex
way off the beaten track!, BC
8476383_tn?1405137991
Blank
JacquiOlliver
New Zealand