Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Impotence after "trauma"
  My boyfriend was kicked in his testicles about 2 weeks ago. He suffered in silence for a week when he desided to seek medical attention. He was diagnosed with a testicular infection. Ultrasound was normal, prescribed Cipro and Oxycontin. It has been a 1 1/2 since he started the antibiotics. Swelling to testicle has gone down, however he is unable to achieve an errection and he says he has not been able to "feel" anything for the past 2 weeks. Does he need more time to recuperate physicaly, or can this be a case of psychological recovery due to the excrusiating pain he suffered? Should we be worried about it?

Thank you for your time.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Some lesions my cause ED but only a doctor can clarify your case. And because your boyfriend is going through a stressful period, it is also possible that anxiety and depression are preventing him from having normal erections. Go see a urologist as soon as possible. Good luck!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Impotence after "trauma"
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Erectile Dysfunction Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792_tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
134578_tn?1446090952
Blank
11369760_tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
1622896_tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank