Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Post Injury ED
Three weeks ago during intercourse, my erect penis slipped out and impacted my partners body, resulting in a contusion and hematoma at the base of my penis underneath the back of my scrotom. My scrotom and penis swelled and turned dark purple. Two doctors (not urologists) recommended ice, rest, and ibuprofen after ultrasound of injured area. Swelling and discoloration is all gone now. However I am now unable to achieve an erection upon stimulation. Everything feels normal except the tissue in my flaccid penis feels denser.  There is no pain and I am able to ejaculate. I am confused because I was able to achieve an erection the day after the injury up until a few days ago. Do I need to just give this time or go see a urologist?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
It is normal to experience some difficulty in erection after trauma to the penis. It should get better in a few weeks. The commonly prescribed drug by the doctors is sildenafil, which causes erections to be stronger and long lasting. However it is not safe to take this drug without a doctor’s advise.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Erectile Dysfunction Community Resources