Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Testim and High Blood Pressure
I had a physical on July 19th, which found blood pressure of 130 over 80.  I had experienced mild ed and was told that my testosterone level was in the 200s.  I was prescribed Testim 1%, 50 mg per day.  Ten days after starting the Testim, my cardioolgist found blood pressure of 196 over 96 and did a stress test.  At the highest exercise level I was 250 over 100.  I dont know yet whether any heart abnormalities showed up.  High blood pressure is listed as a Testim risk in 1% of cases.  I am 62 years old and had an ablation which successfully corrected an atrial flutter three years ago.  I am otherwise in good health, am a non smoker, drink moderately, exercise regularly, and am 5'10" and 195.  My question is could Testim have caused such a jump in blood pressure?  If not, what could, and what should I do next?
Frank Samford
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242579 tn?1252114771
As rightly pointed out by you, rise in blood pressure is a potential side effect of using androgen supplement. One thing you can do is to stop taking this medication and consult you urologist for alternative prescription for ED. One class of medication which can be prescribed for mild to moderate is PDE5 inhibitors like viagra (provided their are no contraindications).
AT
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Erectile Dysfunction Community Resources
Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
80052 tn?1358657300
Blank
jefelex
way off the beaten track!, BC
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom