Erectile Dysfunction Expert Forum
does viewing porn often help a man's libido or does it desensitize...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Erection Concerns Forum are being answered by Janice M Epp, PhD, a Clinical Sexologist from The Institute for Advanced Study of Human Sexuality. This forum is for questions and discussions about the psychological aspects of Erection problems or erectile dysfunction.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

does viewing porn often help a man's libido or does it desensitize?

my 65 yr. old husband looks at porn. i thunk he does it to stimulate his libido.. he looks at porn often. we still have sex once a week. he does get it up but doesn't have good orgasims. does porn desensitize men.
Related Discussions
  • sexual help (1 replies):
    i am 30. recently got married. my problem is that it tak...[more]
523042_tn?1212181495
Dear Sharon.

Watching erotica doesn't "cause" anything. And it doesn't desensitize or weaken orgasms. No one can say for sure what affect any activity will have on sexual desire. For some, watching erotica is stimulating and life-affirming, while others use it to avoid feelings, etc. It sounds to me like erotica is stimulating your husband's imagination and desire, rather than inhibiting it.

But what do I know? I'm not him. If you want answers, why not ask HIM?

I don't know what you mean by "good" orgasms. Again, since you're not him, you really can't say whether he's feeling any dissatisfaction with his orgasms. Dr. J
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank