Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hard fall on Chest
Hi Doctor, my kid who is 7 years old had a fall today while playing the adult Horizontal bars. He fell hard and landed on his chest. He was motionless on the floor but still conscious. Immediately, I carried him up and he kept telling me that he can't breathe. Thank God there was a man nearby, asked him to jump and see if he can catch his breathe back. He managed to breathe after a few jumps. His lips started to bleed. I wanted to feed him water but the man said don't. He told my kid that if his chest hurts at night, he must tell me. My kid seems normal now but I am still worried. Do I have to bring him to see doctor? Does he need an X-ray? Can he still continue to do strenuous exercise as he got Takewondo training tomorrow?

Looking forward to your soonest reply.

Thank you.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
144586 tn?1284669764
As for Takewondo training, absolutely positively not. There is no reason to play Russian roulette. Probably it would be all right, but maybe not. The classes should wait. An x-ray causes radiation exposure and won't show anything. Your son is very lucky. A single blow such as he sustained can cause cardiac arrest. He is young and will heal, but these bruises to the cartilidge sometimes take a long time to resolve. The man was correct in advising no fluids. I would not have advised him to "jump up and down". Right now you are advised to follow a period of "watchful waiting" for at least six weeks. There is no special treatment for such injuries, except rest for a period of time after the injury, and then moderate exercise for the next few weeks. If he experiences any chest pain it would be adviseable to take him to a physician, but outside of an anti-inflammatory there is no special protocol for treatment. Splinting is contraindicated.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi, thank you very much for your prompt reply. My son had a little nose bleed the next day afternoon and complained about chest pain. We brought him to KK A&E at night, doctor did an X-ray and thorough check up. Thank God that everything is fine. The doctor mentioned about the hairline cracks which may not be able to see on X-ray report, asked us to monitor him for persistence chest pain for 2 weeks. She mentioned that he can resume his normal exercise actitvity.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
4769306 tn?1451008167
Blank
KeeLolo commented on KeeLolo's status
14 hrs ago
4769306 tn?1451008167
Blank
KeeLolo commented on veronica0808's status
19 hrs ago
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom commented on specialmom's status
Jun 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Achieve your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Make exercise part of your routine
Start Tracking Now
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
Avatar m tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Saylor23
Barbourville, KY
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Exercise & Fitness Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
Avatar m tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Saylor23
Barbourville, KY
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222