Eye Care Archive Expert Forum
Halo Effect after Monofocal IOL Implant
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Halo Effect after Monofocal IOL Implant

I just received an monofocal IOL (Acrysof MA60MA -2.0 D 6.0 mm) implant on my right eye yesterday.  However, I recognize a complete colour ring (which I think is halo) when I look at (using my right eye only) a bright object (e.g. the moon) against a dark background.  Such halo also appears when I look at bright lights during the day.  The radius of the halo appears to be several times of that of the bright object, with an apparent red colour in the ring itself which enclose a circular area which is brighter than the background.

On the other hand, my right eye sight has significantly improved after the IOL implant.  I have yet to assess the halo effect on night-time driving.

My doctor told me today that such halo effect, albeit rare for momofocal IOL implant, might be due to internal reflections of the IOL lens which is rather thin in my case (-2.0 D).  Another possible reason is due to some swollen effect of the cornea within the first week of the surgery.  I have yet to see if the halo effect would disappear after a week.

Since I plan to have a similar surgical operation for my left eye which is also suffering from medium cataract and high myopia, I would like to know the best course of action for my left and right eyes, in particular:

(a) what are the possible causes of the halo effect for my right eye after the IOL implant?
(b) whether a different type/model of IOL lens could be used which would avoid such halo effects, and if so, which type/model?  

Thank you very much.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
one day is not near enough time to evaluate anything.  many, many people have halos one day out of surgery.  it is usually from corneal edema.

if you still have a halo effect in a MONTH...*then* i'd consider getting a different type of implant for the other eye.  dont judge anything one way or the other for another 3+ weeks.
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Cornea  Implant was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, MA60MA Power 2.0 D was started.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank