Eye Care Archive Expert Forum
Post-cataract surgery, Yag laser and endothelial dystrophy
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Post-cataract surgery, Yag laser and endothelial dystrophy

Posted this in my earlier thread but it seems to have been overlooked. I had cataract surgery recently (Nov and Dec 05), and was not completely happy with the outcome (-3.5 and -3.25)
I don't have the option of any further surgery as I
also have endothelial dystrophy. Last week I went to the optomotrist to order my new glasses and he was surprised at the prescription...he said he'd never seen one that high for a new cataract patient. He also commented that he could see "something" in one eye which he thought might be the beginning of a "secondary cataract" (I had noticed this blurriness from day one after the surgery but the surgeon said it would go away - it hasn't). I'm wondering now whether in fact it is to do with the reduced cells (would I have lost more cells during the cataract procedure and the surgeon didn't tell me??). If I DO develop a secondary cataract, is the YAG laser procedure going to put my corneas at even more risk? (This is something I neglected to ask my surgeon.) Thank you!
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
the YAG posterior capsulotomy DOES NOT put your cornea at any risk at all.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank