Eye Care Archive Expert Forum
Will physical activity reduce the effectiveness of laser surgery (for r...
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Will physical activity reduce the effectiveness of laser surgery (for retinal detachment)?

Is there a possibility that something I do is likely to cause the laser surgery (that I had for retinal detachment) to be less effective?  As of Monday, I was told to go back to my usual activities (exercise, etc.).  I can't help but wonder if things like running or weight-lifting would cause the scarring to be less able to hold (?).  Any ideas on this one?  I'd hate to give up any of my exercise, but I definitely don't want to endanger my sight.

Thanks, Phyllis

Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
'Is there a possibility that something I do is likely to cause the laser surgery (that I had for retinal detachment) to be less effective?'

yes.  jarring head and eye motions & injuries should be avoided.  boxing, bungee jumping, car accidents, etc.

'I can't help but wonder if things like running or weight-lifting would cause the scarring to be less able to hold (?)'

no.  weightlifting and running are both fine.  every normal exercise i can think of would be fine.  only extreme head/eye jarring would be considered contraindicated.  no boxing, for instance (or kickboxing, etc)

1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Great, thanks!!!  I don't do any boxing (or contact sports) and you couldn't pay me to go bungee-jumping.  :)  All I do is aerobics and some weight-lifting classes (and they're not particularly heavy weights).  

Thanks for all your helpful responses!  

Phyllis
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now