Eye Care Community
2nd IOL with Crystalens HD?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

2nd IOL with Crystalens HD?


Hi Dr. O.,

You helped me two years ago when I had my first cataract.  I believe that I now have a second one going.

I'm 53 and had exceptional vision all my life until I needed reading glasses.  My eyes wouldn't tolerate reading glasses.  Then I developed a PSC cataract in my non-dominant eye.  It was replaced with a Crystalens HD.  When it's sunny, whether I'm indoors or out, I have near perfect vision at all distances In the Crystalens eye.  My distance vision isn't as crisp as my natural distance was, but it's pretty good.  If I squint, I can make it almost as good as my natural distance was.  As expected, I can't read the smallest print.  In good unnatural light, the Crystalens eye needs a reader for reading.  But overall, I pretty much have the best possible result (plano, 20/15, 20/15, 20/40).

At night, however, in the Crystalens eye, if I am in a well-lit place, my vision is excellent.  But as soon as I am in a poorly lit place, I have pretty awful dysphotopsias in the Crystalens eye if there are lights around.  Living in LA, there are always lights everywhere.  If I walk or drive at night and close the other eye, my vision in the Crystalens eye varies from excellent to scary as I pass through different levels of light.  In the wrong light, the scattered dysphotopsias muddy most of my visual field.

If I weren't afraid of dysphotopsias at night (I happen to LOVE night driving!), I would be here asking whether I should get another Crystalens HD or a Crystalens AO.  But because of this issue, I am wondering if I should consider an aspheric monofocal.

If I were to get a monofocal, would my near vision get no assistance from the monofocal eye (which I assume would be set to distance because it's my dominant eye)?  Would it be worse?  I assume that my intermediate would still be good with a monofocal because it's so good with the Crystalens?

If you would still recommend a Crystalens, would it be HD or AO?  If you would still recommend a Crsytalens, what would you say about the dysphotopsias?

Thanks!
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
I would recommend you get an AO.  You might first try aphagan or pilo 1% or 0.5% (you need to get this made a compounding pharmacist to see if it helps with the dysphotopsia in your non-dominant eye.  It will also help with your near vision.

Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Thanks!

I only started doing these one-eyed tests again in the last few days.  This evening, I had no problem at all with dysphotopsias.  About to go out for another walk . . .
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

If I'm in a dark enough spot, the dysphotopsias are excessive.  But after a couple of days of testing, the problem doesn't seem as bad.  I'll ask my doctor about the aphagen or pilo 1% or 0.5%.  

I'm glad I asked and grateful for your help.  I bet I'll go with the AO.

Thanks again!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
10949559_tn?1414054405
Blank
LisaTaylor
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Gogglez
OR