Eye Care Expert Forum
33 months old -farsightedness
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

33 months old -farsightedness

Hello Everyone,
My son recently started crossing eyes while focussing on objects near his eyes.So we took him to an optometrist,there he was diagnosed with farsightedness and astigmatism.His prescription is as follows:

           SP     CYL      AXIS
OD      +2.25  0.75     010
OS       +2.25 0.50    170

He had his eye exam 6 months back as well but that time he was +1.Now it has worsen to over +2.
My questions are how strong is his prescription?it possible my son will outgrow his glasses?Is it only because of his crossing eye doctor has advised him to wear glasses?as I read in some forums that for farsightedness in kids ,doctors do not prescribe glasses under +4 .
Would any eye exercises or diet help him outgrow his glasses soon?

I would really appreciate your response.

-Mom

.
Related Discussions
1735584_tn?1311113373
Because vision is actively maturing from birth to around 10yrs of age, if there is any change in refraction accompanied by abnormal alignment of the eye, it is critical to ensure the child is wearing the proper correction and maintaining balanced vision in both eyes so that neither eye gets left behind, known as amblyopia.  I think if you have access to a pediatric ophthalmologist in your area, it would be best to have them do a baseline evaluation to address your concerns.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In the prescription above the CYL numbers are negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr Shen for your response.My kids pediatric doctor has referred him to an opthalmologist but it may take upto 6 months time to consult him.In the meanwhile,I have opted for optometrist advice and has made him wear his eye glasses.
So,in your opinion..is it a strong prescription since it has astigmatism too?
What are my kids chances of getting a perfect vision in future?
Please advise.
Blank
1735584_tn?1311113373
I don't think it is that strong of a prescription and if the glasses keeps the eyes from crossing or reduces the degree of crossing, there shouldn't be any harm done.  In terms of getting perfect vision in the future, that would depend on an examination of the eyes which I would not be able to perform, but I'm glad an appointment with a pediatric ophthalmologist is available.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr Shen .I appreciate your feedback.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank