Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Accommodation insufficiency
My son is 9 years old and I recently took him to eye doctor. I took him because he has a visual auditory cueing deficiy and I felt vision therapy would help . He has problems with comprehension and doesn't want to read much. I was told he has accomodation insufficiency and that although he has 20/20 vision bifocals will help. Will the bifocals damage his eye sight if they are being used for accomadation.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
As an ophthalmologist (EyeMD), I do not believe in most vision therapy.  Insufficiency of accommodation is extremely rare.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What is the treatment for the insufficiency, and what test is used to dx it. The question that I am concerned with is, if he already has 20/20 vision and I order the bifocals for the accommodation for him to wear will I be harming his eyes. He does have a processing disorder and Aspergers Syndrome. He is an excellent student but at the end of the day he is exhausted. He can answer anything verbally, but when it comes to questions he doesn't understand what the question is asking him. I was told that all these problems comprehension and the insufficiency  of accommodation are all related.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
711220 tn?1251894727
I would suggest you take him to an EyeMD and have his accommodation checked.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I did take him to an opthalmologist and that is what was suggested
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources