Eye Care Expert Forum
After retina tear surgery
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

After retina tear surgery

I had laser surgery to seal a torn retina 7 days ago . I still have a lot of dark floaters and floaters that resemble wisps of smoke . Also there is a shadow that I notice in my upper left field of vision . How long does this take to clear up ? Could the surgery have not been successful ? I see my surgeon in 2 days . Will he be able to tell if all is going OK ? Thanks .
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
Hello Crown 1234.  Laser surgery does not reduce floaters or bleeding in the eye. If the shadow you notice is new you need to call your surgeon and get in to see him/her today or tomorrow. Your surgeon will be able to tell if the laser is sealing the tear. It often takes 7-14 days to determine if the amount of "scarring" created by the laser is adequate to see the tear. Once again the laser does not treat the floaters, they will have to settle out by themselves or the mind make an adjustment to tune them out.

Hello bikeswim7. The difference is that you've had numerous examinations and treatments for your retinal detachment. If the shadow you see is brand new there is an urgency to get in to see your surgeon, however as I read your posting it's been there for at least 7 weeks. Even though the retina is put back in place it does not always recover full vision and even if vision is recovered it can take 6-12 months for the detached retina to reach its final level of recovery-especially in a 'macula off RD".

JCH III MD FACS  Disease and Surgery of the Eyes.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was searching for a forum like this for help - but found you have a similar question to mine - coincidence!

7 weeks ago - retinal detachment and tear diagnosed, sclearal buckle surgery the same day, 4 weeks later, vitrectomy surgery, laser repair to retina, and large gas bubble. Now continue to have a portion of the original shadow that existed prior to the vitrectomy. If the original diagnosis was so URGENT to require surgery the same day, then why would the current (identical) symptom not be urgent? Why is it okay to wait until the follow up appointment in a couple weeks? Is the buckle and lasered retina somehow removing any risk of additional detachment? If not, shouldn't any continued symptom of a shadow or gray area be an urgent condition?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Floaters after retina surgery was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Recovery from VitreoRetinal Surgery was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, post surgery care for torn retina was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, retinal tear was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank