Eye Care Community
After strabismus surgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

After strabismus surgery

Hi, My 5 yr old son had surgery on the left for exotropia, he had double vission whne he rt or lft eye turned outwards.
left eye recess LR, left eye resect MR..on Jun 16th. He complained of double vision  all the time after surgery. The opth said it would take time for it to go away. Its been 2 months  my son says he still has double vision but only sometimes. I can see that his eye is till not aligned properly. I was asked to aptch his eyes for 2 hrs a day and now its come down to 1 hr. The doc said that the turning is reducing it was 24 prim diopters 6 weeks back , 2 weeks later it was 12 or 15 dopter and a week back he said it was 10diopters. I'm also worried about the 3D vison test he did few day after surgery, my so  could'nt see anything pop up.Same thing happened on the following visit too. Then he was'nt chked for 3D vision, The doc said since the eye is turned in he's not able to see 3D. 3 days back we took my son to a 3Dmoive with motion seats in an amusement park. He said he could'nt see nay image come near his face .Ths opth has asked to see him again on sep 7th. Please advice.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
These are all common occurences after strabismus surgery. They are not even complications just what happens in some strabismic children. your child do not have good fusion that's why he eyes turned out. Double vision isn't necessarily a bad thing for some time after surgery. Deviations less than 15 diopters generally don't cause cosmetic problems. Your surgeon is working both to make the eyes as straight as possible plus see as well as possible in each eye. For the next 3-5 years you may need to use glasses and patching to try and get the best possible result.

Most children with strabismus, even with surgery do not have perfect 3-D (stereo) vision.

This condition run in families watchother children

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thankyou. My son is nearsighted and has astigmatism. I'm worried abt 3D vision coz befreo surgery he did fine at the 3d vision tests , its after surgery that I'm noticing this. He's the first child in the family having this eye problem. None of us in the family  wore glasses at young age.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
normal depth perception (3-D or stereopsis) is not possible unless the eyes and 100% pointed at the same object zero diopters of deviation. Your surgeon is working toward that goal.

JCHMD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
10949559_tn?1414054405
Blank
LisaTaylor
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Gogglez
OR